Jump to content
anhtuanvo

Transfer visa petition From F4 to F3?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filled I-130 form to petition my married brother in 2010.

My dad recently became US Citizen on 2015 and want to take over my petition (which been 5 years already) with hope shorten down the waiting time.

The reason we think about that because I heard F3 petition should take slight faster than F4 (10 yrs vs. 12-13 yrs). But I am not sure if my theory could apply to this case (taking over / transfer someone's petition from F4 to F3)

Any input would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Anh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can certainly file a petition as well as yours, good insurance.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filled I-130 form to petition my married brother in 2010.

My dad recently became US Citizen on 2015 and want to take over my petition (which been 5 years already) with hope shorten down the waiting time.

The reason we think about that because I heard F3 petition should take slight faster than F4 (10 yrs vs. 12-13 yrs). But I am not sure if my theory could apply to this case (taking over / transfer someone's petition from F4 to F3)

Any input would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Anh

Yours is a Brilliant Theory / Idea.. :idea: .....

...But the Govts all over the world works atleast in a minimum common sense... :)

F4 is a petition from a US citizen to his / her Brother whereas the F3 is a Petition from a US Citizen to his / her "Married Children"...

...Not Possible..

Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×