Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Tried to get a SSN for my wife but apparently even though I-94 is valid, it has to be valid for at least 2 weeks into the future (?).

They said we should try to get it extended, but from what I can tell that isn't possible for K1? We need either SSN or ITIN for tax purposes. Green Card is going to be 6+ months from now based on processing time so that won't work.

Are there any other options? Has anyone fixed this issue before? ITIN instructions are confusing and trying to check with my accountant about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should apply for ssn at least 2 weeks before expiry


I129F SENT: 09/11/2014

Package arrived to Tx: 09/15/2014

Processing Center: CSC

NOA1: 09/17/2014

Alien Number changed: 09/22/2014

NOA2: 10/18/2014

NOA2 HARD COPY: 10/23/2014

NVC RECEIVED: 11/03/2014

EMBASSY RECEIVED: 11/172014

MEDICAL EXAM: 01/15/2015

INTERVIEW: 02/09/2015

VISA APPROVED: Yes

Ceac status: Ready Immigrant ----- AP Nonimmigrant ------ Issued

VISA IN HAND:

TRAVEL DATE:

WEDDING:

AOS SENT:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I know that now, but didn't see that listed on Social Security website anywhere, so it didn't help. Question is whether its at all possible to change I94 date (thats what Social Security Office recommended, but I don't think that actually can happen for K-1?), if there is any other option besides the long wait for green card. And also whether anyone has used ITIN instead of SSN in this kind of situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i've written a lot in a SSN-HowTo in the SSN sub-forum. Although it's too late now,

suggest you chase an EAD during your AOS attempt.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, it is not possible to extend the stay on an entry with a K-1. You needed to get the SSN right away after entry while there was still valid time on the I-94, or wait for the EAD. Hopefully you applied for that with your AOS application. The EAD is received in about 60-90 days after filing.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Social Security Numbers - topic about SSN~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did not apply for EAD since she won't be working, although looks like we can do that after AOS filing as well, so might as well do that while looking into either getting extension or getting ITIN.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can still go ahead and file for the EAD now. Just include a copy of the receipt notice for filing the I-485 and the fee will still be waived. It is a way for her to have an official govt. ID in her married name to, if she changed it when you married.

You will not get an extension for the K-1, but you may be able to get an extension on filing your taxes.

You may not apply to extend your stay if you were admitted to the United States in the following categories:

  • Visa Waiver Program
  • Crew member (D nonimmigrant visa)
  • In transit through the United States (C nonimmigrant visa)
  • In transit through the United States without a visa (TWOV)
  • Fiancé of a U.S. citizen or dependent of a fiancé (K nonimmigrant visa)

http://www.uscis.gov/visit-united-states/extend-your-stay

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×