Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kaelabelle

police certificate validity for countries where formerly resided, but have not returned

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am going through the documents for my husband's interview on April 24th 2015.

I just realized that his police certificate from Spain was issued on April 14th 2014 which means it will be just over a year old on the date of his interview. He no longer lives in Spain and hasn't returned there since the police certificate was issued (we made the trip there just to gather documents for his visa and will not be able to get a new one as his residency card has expired), so it seem as though it shouldn't be an issue, but I just want to make sure. We already got new copies of his police certificates from Brazil (where he currently lives).

Is the one year validity for ALL police certificates, or just for the ones from current place of residence?


19/1/2010 met in Spain

08/2011 moved to his home country, Brazil

27/01/2012 got married!

06/02/2014 sent I-130 package to Chicago Lockbox

11/02/2014 I-130 package received in Chicago

18/02/2014 NOA1- routed to Nebraska Service Center

21/07/2014 NOA 2

12/08/2014 NVC Recieved

21/08/2014 Sent AOS

30/09/2014 Sent IV Package (should have sent together.... thought that I had to pay fees first)

26/10/2014 Scan Date AOS

20/09/2014 Scan Date IV

03/12/2014 Checklist for AOS, operator said that ALL IS WELL with IV Docs

08/12/2014 Scan Date for corrected AOS

04/02/2015 Expedite request approved

06/02/2015 Case Left NVC

09/02/2015 Case "ready" on CEAC site

23/02/2015 Interview date email from RDJ consulate

24/04/2015 Interview date RDJ consulate

24/04/2015 APPROVED pending arrival of medical exam

04/05/2015 Case "issued" on CEAC site

05/05/2015 Visa/passport in the mail

07/05/2015 Visa in hand!!!!

We are almost there!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am going through the documents for my husband's interview on April 24th 2015.

I just realized that his police certificate from Spain was issued on April 14th 2014 which means it will be just over a year old on the date of his interview. He no longer lives in Spain and hasn't returned there since the police certificate was issued (we made the trip there just to gather documents for his visa and will not be able to get a new one as his residency card has expired), so it seem as though it shouldn't be an issue, but I just want to make sure. We already got new copies of his police certificates from Brazil (where he currently lives).

Is the one year validity for ALL police certificates, or just for the ones from current place of residence?

hope that may help : http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/Portal/en/servicios-ciudadano/tramites-gestiones-personales/certificado-antecedentes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is how we did it the first time, the problem is that you can't get one from abroad without a current residency card (my husband's is expired). From reading other posts I don't think we will need it seeing as he has not been present in Spain since the police report was issued. Hope that this is right!


19/1/2010 met in Spain

08/2011 moved to his home country, Brazil

27/01/2012 got married!

06/02/2014 sent I-130 package to Chicago Lockbox

11/02/2014 I-130 package received in Chicago

18/02/2014 NOA1- routed to Nebraska Service Center

21/07/2014 NOA 2

12/08/2014 NVC Recieved

21/08/2014 Sent AOS

30/09/2014 Sent IV Package (should have sent together.... thought that I had to pay fees first)

26/10/2014 Scan Date AOS

20/09/2014 Scan Date IV

03/12/2014 Checklist for AOS, operator said that ALL IS WELL with IV Docs

08/12/2014 Scan Date for corrected AOS

04/02/2015 Expedite request approved

06/02/2015 Case Left NVC

09/02/2015 Case "ready" on CEAC site

23/02/2015 Interview date email from RDJ consulate

24/04/2015 Interview date RDJ consulate

24/04/2015 APPROVED pending arrival of medical exam

04/05/2015 Case "issued" on CEAC site

05/05/2015 Visa/passport in the mail

07/05/2015 Visa in hand!!!!

We are almost there!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×