Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Fling & Cindy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
Alexa & Fabian
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarasl & sm
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarHim & Me
K1 Visa
Yemen, Republic of
Dennis & Tatiana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarL & H
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarcody & cabie
K1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Brielle & Greg
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Cayla & Daniel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Ed & Gina
K3 Visa
Philippines
Cristina & Jessica
K1 Visa
Canada


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

Question regarding R1 & R2 visa (religious)

#1 Andrea&Henry

Andrea&Henry

    Platinum Member



Posted 14 March 2013 - 11:04 PM

Hi! I got some questions regarding the religious visa, cause my husband and I are trying to help our Church's pastor. Well, he is a colombian baptist pastor who came to the States almost 2 years ago, but he has been going in and outside the States constantly (he spends 6 month in Colombia, return for 8 month and then go back to Colombia) he has been back and forth cause keeps working with his minister in colombia. He is not a permanent resident only a R1visa holder. He met a peruvian woman in Colombia and felt in love. He got marry in October in Colombia and he brought her here with him on late january. I know that R1 holders can bring their spouse and kids with a R2 visa, but I think she entered here with a tourist. I guess he applied for her R2 visa once she got here. We have a few questions: I know his wife can NOT work with an R2 visa, but what else she cannot do? Can she gets a driver license? What other restrictions has the R2 visa?. My pastor wants to apply for the greencard cause he already has 2 years with his R1, but he went back to colombia several times, can still apply for his green card? What about his wife? Can she apply too? Thanks!

Edited by Andrea&Henry, 14 March 2013 - 11:06 PM.

  • 0

In God WE trust

 

Our wonderful journey together

K1 Visa journey

09/19/2011  129F sent (Vermont Service Center)

01/13/2012  Noa 2 

01/31/2012  Medical Results

02/27/2012  Email from the Embassy with the interview appointment

04/03/2012  K1 visa interview (Approved)

04/16/2012  Picked up my passport and visa at DHL

04/20/2012  Arrived to Miami, Fl

05/17/2012  Civil wedding Hollywood, Fl

 

Adjustment of Status journey

07/19/2012  485-I & I-765 sent

08/03/2012  NBC NoA 1

08/31/2012  Biometrics appointment

09/29/2012  EAD card 

11/19/2012  SSN card

01/02/2013  Provisional Driver's license

04/20/2013  Green Card approved without interview

04/27/2013  Green Card in hand

 

04/29/2013  New Driver's license valid for 8 years

04/30/2013  Upgraded my SSN 

05/23/2013  Church Wedding Miami, Fl

05/25/2013  We're having Baby! Due date January 27, 2014

01/18/2014  OUR BOY MATTIAS WAS BORN @5.56 AM WITH 8LS AND 19 INCHES!! 

01/21/2015  Remove of Conditions  

 

 

 

Qebom4.png                          


#2 canadian_wife

canadian_wife

    Super Elite Member



Posted 16 March 2013 - 06:20 AM

Driver's licences are issued by the state, since each state has different requirements, you'l need to contact the state DMV or DOT to find out

good luck
  • 0
USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

#3 GUSBEN

GUSBEN

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 16 May 2013 - 05:23 PM

The best think to do is to the DMV with your passport showing the visa stamped or the approval notice (I797 i think). with this even you don;t have a Social Security Number you can get your driver license.

 

And for apply to a Greencard from a R visa. If he can prove 2 years working continuously for the same church will be able to get the Green Card. The documents for a EB4 (Religious visa) is very similar to the documents to get the R visa (the church need to show that the petitioner works for them and the pastor show his taxes)

 

 

 

 


  • 0

#4 wingsofangel

wingsofangel

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 16 April 2014 - 06:15 AM

May I please ask a question regarding religious worker visas ? My husband has lived in UK for last two years with me, we have a child, I also have two more children under 11, he has gone to the states, he is a pastor, am I able to join him as the wife of a pastor on a religious visa R1 and the children on R2 please, does it cover wife's of missionary's, although he isn't a missionary in his own country?
  • 0

#5 TBoneTX

TBoneTX

    Among the 99.44% HOSED at the Guayaquil consulate



Posted 16 April 2014 - 10:46 AM

*** Old thread closed; recent question has been asked in a different thread, which has been moved from Work Visas to the CR-1 Process forum. ***


  • 0
06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.
06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).
07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?
09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).
09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).
10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."
12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.
12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.
12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.
01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.
01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.
04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").
05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.
05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).
06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."
07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.
08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).
08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.