Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members

Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!

blank avatarMark & Yaa
K1 Visa
blank avatarEbb & Aishu
K1 Visa
blank avatarBrian & Yaniris
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarJon & Megan
K1 Visa
Frank & Ines
K1 Visa
Rob & Fer
K1 Visa
Rodney & Alejandra
K1 Visa
blank avatarMark & Danis
K1 Visa
blank avatarGaby & Julio
K1 Visa
blank avatarM & L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!

blank avatarloreto & ariel
FB-1 Visa
John & Kate
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarJamie & Dani
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
R & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarNun & Ya
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarPeter & Hakan
K1 Visa
Cha & Joe
K1 Visa
blank avatarLica & Stephen
K1 Visa
Kathleen & Ross
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Eric & Yasmin
K1 Visa
blank avatarNicholas & Adele
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarRochelle & Tim
K1 Visa
South Korea
blank avatarLewis & Ofelia
K1 Visa
blank avatarRussell & Sarah
K1 Visa
Stephanie & Gonzalo
K1 Visa
Eric & Eberton
K1 Visa
blank avatarAl & Regina
K1 Visa
blank avatargc4mysp & gc4mysp
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Melover & Ella
K1 Visa

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

Question regarding R1 & R2 visa (religious)

#1 Andrea&Henry


    Platinum Member

Posted 14 March 2013 - 11:04 PM

Hi! I got some questions regarding the religious visa, cause my husband and I are trying to help our Church's pastor. Well, he is a colombian baptist pastor who came to the States almost 2 years ago, but he has been going in and outside the States constantly (he spends 6 month in Colombia, return for 8 month and then go back to Colombia) he has been back and forth cause keeps working with his minister in colombia. He is not a permanent resident only a R1visa holder. He met a peruvian woman in Colombia and felt in love. He got marry in October in Colombia and he brought her here with him on late january. I know that R1 holders can bring their spouse and kids with a R2 visa, but I think she entered here with a tourist. I guess he applied for her R2 visa once she got here. We have a few questions: I know his wife can NOT work with an R2 visa, but what else she cannot do? Can she gets a driver license? What other restrictions has the R2 visa?. My pastor wants to apply for the greencard cause he already has 2 years with his R1, but he went back to colombia several times, can still apply for his green card? What about his wife? Can she apply too? Thanks!

Edited by Andrea&Henry, 14 March 2013 - 11:06 PM.

  • 0

In God WE trust


Our wonderful journey together

K1 Visa journey

09/19/2011  129F sent (Vermont Service Center)

01/13/2012  Noa 2 

01/31/2012  Medical Results

02/27/2012  Email from the Embassy with the interview appointment

04/03/2012  K1 visa interview (Approved)

04/20/2012  Arrived to Miami, Fl

05/17/2012  Civil wedding Hollywood, Fl


Adjustment of Status journey

07/19/2012  485-I & I-765 sent

08/03/2012  NBC NoA 1

09/29/2012  EAD card 

11/19/2012  SSN card

01/02/2013  Provisional Driver's license

04/20/2013  Green Card approved without interview

04/27/2013  Green Card in hand

05/23/2013  Church Wedding Miami, Fl

05/25/2013  We're having Baby! Due date January 27, 2014

01/18/2014  Our sweet baby boy Mattias was born at 5.56 am , 19 inches and 8lbs


Removal of Conditions

02/20/2015  Package sent

03/06/2015  NoA1

03/20/2015 Biometrics

10/19/2015 10 Years Greencard APPROVED!!

10/26/2015 10 Years Green card in hand



01/21/2016 90 days window open


Our Story in daisy paths :goofy:

9b4Zm4.pngqcZfm4.png  rF3mm4.png


Our Immigration journey

  Sk1xm4.png QxdBm4.pngOdxym4.png Jf2am4.png

#2 canadian_wife


    Long Time Member

Posted 16 March 2013 - 06:20 AM

Driver's licences are issued by the state, since each state has different requirements, you'l need to contact the state DMV or DOT to find out

good luck
  • 0
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2

February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete

May 4, 2009

May, 26, 2009

POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011




  • Pip

Posted 16 May 2013 - 05:23 PM

The best think to do is to the DMV with your passport showing the visa stamped or the approval notice (I797 i think). with this even you don;t have a Social Security Number you can get your driver license.


And for apply to a Greencard from a R visa. If he can prove 2 years working continuously for the same church will be able to get the Green Card. The documents for a EB4 (Religious visa) is very similar to the documents to get the R visa (the church need to show that the petitioner works for them and the pastor show his taxes)





  • 0

#4 wingsofangel



  • Pip

Posted 16 April 2014 - 06:15 AM

May I please ask a question regarding religious worker visas ? My husband has lived in UK for last two years with me, we have a child, I also have two more children under 11, he has gone to the states, he is a pastor, am I able to join him as the wife of a pastor on a religious visa R1 and the children on R2 please, does it cover wife's of missionary's, although he isn't a missionary in his own country?
  • 0

#5 TBoneTX


    Among the 99.44% HOSED at the Guayaquil consulate

Posted 16 April 2014 - 10:46 AM

*** Old thread closed; recent question has been asked in a different thread, which has been moved from Work Visas to the CR-1 Process forum. ***

  • 0
06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.
06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).
07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?
09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).
09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).
10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."
12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.
12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.
12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.
01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.
01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.
04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").
05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.
05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).
06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."
07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.
08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).
08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.