Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
cmoody

221 G

15 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

My fiance recived a 221g when he did his interview and was told the case is being returned to the US for processing. My case was returned six months ago. Can someone who has gone through this please respond and let me know what kind of time frame they had to deal with?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance recived a 221g when he did his interview and was told the case is being returned to the US for processing. My case was returned six months ago. Can someone who has gone through this please respond and let me know what kind of time frame they had to deal with?

The time frame varies from person to person. While AP is common, each case is unique. It could take up to a year or it could take less blush.gif There is a part of the forum specifically designated for people going through this process http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/113-waivers-i-601-and-i-212-and-administrative-processes-221g/ I'm sure other people there can help you with more accurate information if available.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance recived a 221g when he did his interview and was told the case is being returned to the US for processing. My case was returned six months ago. Can someone who has gone through this please respond and let me know what kind of time frame they had to deal with?

Can you clarify if you mean it was being returned to USCIS for revocation?

Usually, a 221g is something given when the beneficiery is ineligble for a visa until background checks are clear or documents are submitted and accepted... for us, we have mandatory AP which is background checks thru washington DC and the visa can't be issued until all clearances are done.

If you mean it was returned to USCIS then that is something different and would require a completely different answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you seen the 221g notice? You need to verify if it is a Notice Of Intent to Deny or Revoke (NOID or NOIR). If the 221g says deny then by the time it gets back to USCIS it has expired already and they just ask you to re-apply. If it Notice of Intent to Revoke then the implications are completely different, with a revocation it means the CO did not believed the relationship was bona-fide or that there was an intent to commit fraud to obtain a visa. If such is the case they normally will give you an opportunity to submit a rebuttal and any supporting documents to prove it is a bona-fide relationship. Failure to reply to their inquiry can result in a revocation this implies that your better half can no longer apply for a visa again. The normal response time from the time it is sent back to USCIS is about 6 months, they ask that you don't inquire before then. I have seen many couples still pursue assistance from their Senators it is up to you what you do at this time. You always have to option of calling USCIS to see the status of the visa application.

Good luck,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you seen the 221g notice? You need to verify if it is a Notice Of Intent to Deny or Revoke (NOID or NOIR). If the 221g says deny then by the time it gets back to USCIS it has expired already and they just ask you to re-apply. If it Notice of Intent to Revoke then the implications are completely different, with a revocation it means the CO did not believed the relationship was bona-fide or that there was an intent to commit fraud to obtain a visa. If such is the case they normally will give you an opportunity to submit a rebuttal and any supporting documents to prove it is a bona-fide relationship. Failure to reply to their inquiry can result in a revocation this implies that your better half can no longer apply for a visa again. The normal response time from the time it is sent back to USCIS is about 6 months, they ask that you don't inquire before then. I have seen many couples still pursue assistance from their Senators it is up to you what you do at this time. You always have to option of calling USCIS to see the status of the visa application.

Good luck,

If his visa application is placed on AP you can call Department of State to see if it is local AP or like states previously the one done at Washington, D.C., the personnel at DOS can give you this information and any updates on the case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If his visa application is placed on AP you can call Department of State to see if it is local AP or like states previously the one done at Washington, D.C., the personnel at DOS can give you this information and any updates on the case.

I spoke with the department of state and they called the NVC and could not get any information either. I just dont understand why it has been sitting atthe NVC for so long. My NOA is expired of course but I was once told that it can be reaffirmed when it goes back to the USCIS. I have been told so many things that now I am just confused and cannot figure out if I should pursue this one or just start over again after we get married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you clarify if you mean it was being returned to USCIS for revocation?

Usually, a 221g is something given when the beneficiery is ineligble for a visa until background checks are clear or documents are submitted and accepted... for us, we have mandatory AP which is background checks thru washington DC and the visa can't be issued until all clearances are done.

If you mean it was returned to USCIS then that is something different and would require a completely different answer.

Yes it was returned to USCIS but it went to the NVC first and has been there ever since. I am wondering when they will send it to the USCIS. No one will tell me anything except that there is no time frame on how long it takes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you seen the 221g notice? You need to verify if it is a Notice Of Intent to Deny or Revoke (NOID or NOIR). If the 221g says deny then by the time it gets back to USCIS it has expired already and they just ask you to re-apply. If it Notice of Intent to Revoke then the implications are completely different, with a revocation it means the CO did not believed the relationship was bona-fide or that there was an intent to commit fraud to obtain a visa. If such is the case they normally will give you an opportunity to submit a rebuttal and any supporting documents to prove it is a bona-fide relationship. Failure to reply to their inquiry can result in a revocation this implies that your better half can no longer apply for a visa again. The normal response time from the time it is sent back to USCIS is about 6 months, they ask that you don't inquire before then. I have seen many couples still pursue assistance from their Senators it is up to you what you do at this time. You always have to option of calling USCIS to see the status of the visa application.

Good luck,

Here is what it says: Section 221(g)which prohibits the issuance of a visa to anyone whose application does not comply with the provisions of the immigration and nationality act or regulations issued pursuant thereto. The following remark apply in your case:

We will return your application and petition to the Department of Homeland Security's United States Citizenship and Immigration Service. Any further inquiries regarding your application and petition should be directed to their attention. You may wish to consult the USCIS website for more information on how to contact the USCIS office nearest the petitioners residence int he us at:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is what it says: Section 221(g)which prohibits the issuance of a visa to anyone whose application does not comply with the provisions of the immigration and nationality act or regulations issued pursuant thereto. The following remark apply in your case:

We will return your application and petition to the Department of Homeland Security's United States Citizenship and Immigration Service. Any further inquiries regarding your application and petition should be directed to their attention. You may wish to consult the USCIS website for more information on how to contact the USCIS office nearest the petitioners residence int he us at:

Me & My Fiancee are in the same boat like you ,i had my interview in Marh 12 th ,got 221g teh conselor told me we will sent back your petition to uscis .Thenmy faincee wrote letter to us consualt here for secodn inetrview coz the first was not real interview honestly ,then wrote here back that our case was sent back to uscis in May we got letter from uscis saying our petition is expired whcih completly weird it was expired so faster .I said to My fiancee i'll not refilre again anotehr Petition .i was sure teh conselor meant to let our petition stay in Morocco till it expired as i said before i fell it was not really an interview but figured he treated me as crimnal or scammer or any name if you prefer ..Our next step God willing is to be married as the CR-1 does not expired .Hope with all my herat you got good News

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I spoke with the department of state and they called the NVC and could not get any information either. I just dont understand why it has been sitting atthe NVC for so long. My NOA is expired of course but I was once told that it can be reaffirmed when it goes back to the USCIS. I have been told so many things that now I am just confused and cannot figure out if I should pursue this one or just start over again after we get married.

If you get married you will no longer be eligible for the fiancee Visa and will need to make sure the petition is withdrawn. Once you get married in Morocco you will have to apply for a CR-1 visa and there is still no guarantee you will get approved. You need to find out the exact reasons your petion was returned and be prepared to provide evidence to prove your relationship.

Edited by hamigirl710

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anyone ever found out the reasons for their petition being sent back after a K1 visa interview vise refusal?? Like everyone keeps saying ppl should find out and i know it good and correct info but its clearly something no one has any straight forward working advice on exactly how to do that.... The only thing u can do is wait to see if uscis sends u something in the mail requesting for more proof of your relationship. But if they dont and it just expires u'll probably never find out... some ppl have found out im sure but it not likely. I just don't see how. DOS wont tell u. USCIS wont tell u. And if u have your Senator try, they may not be able to find out cuz the files are usually gonna be confidential or they'll just tell u that they are. If someone has actually found out about why the CO didnt want to issue the visa after a K1 interview please tell us all cuz as far as i know, its damn near impossible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anyone ever found out the reasons for their petition being sent back after a K1 visa interview vise refusal?? Like everyone keeps saying ppl should find out and i know it good and correct info but its clearly something no one has any straight forward working advice on exactly how to do that.... The only thing u can do is wait to see if uscis sends u something in the mail requesting for more proof of your relationship. But if they dont and it just expires u'll probably never find out... some ppl have found out im sure but it not likely. I just don't see how. DOS wont tell u. USCIS wont tell u. And if u have your Senator try, they may not be able to find out cuz the files are usually gonna be confidential or they'll just tell u that they are. If someone has actually found out about why the CO didnt want to issue the visa after a K1 interview please tell us all cuz as far as i know, its damn near impossible.

My guess is they send it back to USCIS because by the time USCIS gets time to work on it, it's already expired.

IMO the best option is to get married and file I-130 for CR-1. This isn't a quick fix though, as the underlying reasons for the K-1 denial won't have changed. If going this route, you have to make sure you've adressed any reason why the K-1 was denied in the first place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you seen the 221g notice? You need to verify if it is a Notice Of Intent to Deny or Revoke (NOID or NOIR). If the 221g says deny then by the time it gets back to USCIS it has expired already and they just ask you to re-apply. If it Notice of Intent to Revoke then the implications are completely different, with a revocation it means the CO did not believed the relationship was bona-fide or that there was an intent to commit fraud to obtain a visa. If such is the case they normally will give you an opportunity to submit a rebuttal and any supporting documents to prove it is a bona-fide relationship. Failure to reply to their inquiry can result in a revocation this implies that your better half can no longer apply for a visa again. The normal response time from the time it is sent back to USCIS is about 6 months, they ask that you don't inquire before then. I have seen many couples still pursue assistance from their Senators it is up to you what you do at this time. You always have to option of calling USCIS to see the status of the visa application.

Good luck,

Hi I have a question my fiance was given a form with the check box at the bottom stating for further review and they will contact him they did contact him very quickly in fact had him to come back one week after the interview and that is when he was handed the document with box checked at the top section 221g which prohibits the issuance of visa blah blah blah blah do you know what I mean ? I don't have the original document and just a jpeg and tried to upload but is too big to post here let me know if you understand I believe I am waiting something direct from the uscis correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anyone ever found out the reasons for their petition being sent back after a K1 visa interview vise refusal?? Like everyone keeps saying ppl should find out and i know it good and correct info but its clearly something no one has any straight forward working advice on exactly how to do that.... The only thing u can do is wait to see if uscis sends u something in the mail requesting for more proof of your relationship. But if they dont and it just expires u'll probably never find out... some ppl have found out im sure but it not likely. I just don't see how. DOS wont tell u. USCIS wont tell u. And if u have your Senator try, they may not be able to find out cuz the files are usually gonna be confidential or they'll just tell u that they are. If someone has actually found out about why the CO didnt want to issue the visa after a K1 interview please tell us all cuz as far as i know, its damn near impossible.

Word!!!!!! as you would think it is our right to know and the "process" in which they take is really backwards and not very humane!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I have a question my fiance was given a form with the check box at the bottom stating for further review and they will contact him they did contact him very quickly in fact had him to come back one week after the interview and that is when he was handed the document with box checked at the top section 221g which prohibits the issuance of visa blah blah blah blah do you know what I mean ? I don't have the original document and just a jpeg and tried to upload but is too big to post here let me know if you understand I believe I am waiting something direct from the uscis correct?

I uploaded it to my profile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.