Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
melodydb

CSC Transfer and Interview???

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Question:

I have read a lot of messages where people had their case sent to CSC and then received the GC and welcome letter briefly after. Did everyone still have an interview or was that waived? On the timeline where it says that the Green Card was received, is that official or is that simply a letter? More info on this matter would be greatly appreciated. It has been 60 days since our ap was received and we are anxiously awaiting anything, in particular is work authorization.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I can gather if your case is tranferred to CSC you will not be required to attend an interview. I don't think every single case gets transferred though, some people on VJ are still getting notices for interviews at their local office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
From what I can gather if your case is tranferred to CSC you will not be required to attend an interview. I don't think every single case gets transferred though, some people on VJ are still getting notices for interviews at their local office.

It seems that CSC transferees are those who adjust status from fiance visa. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also think only K1 people get transferred to CSC. The interview is no problem though, I just think they wouldn't want to adjust from other visas without interview. I don't mind, even though we adjusted from J1 the interview won't be a problem since we are a real couple.

I am also waiting for my AP... Btw @ all CSC transferees: I think the OP wants to know how fast AP is issued or if the Greencard will arrive so soon that there is no need for AP???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I also think only K1 people get transferred to CSC. The interview is no problem though, I just think they wouldn't want to adjust from other visas without interview. I don't mind, even though we adjusted from J1 the interview won't be a problem since we are a real couple.

I am also waiting for my AP... Btw @ all CSC transferees: I think the OP wants to know how fast AP is issued or if the Greencard will arrive so soon that there is no need for AP???

Yeah, I suppose it helps to be a real couple. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:) You know, I am referring to the onoing topic about people who didn't come on K1... Seems that some people assume they are no real couples... Pretty scary thread, so full of prejudices, anger and hate. Makes me feel that I have to point out in every post now that there are other situations. Btw where I worked a lot of people got married on H1B. They are in America for 4 to 6 years, and of course it might happen that they fall in love and get married... Anyway, just my pov.

Lg Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife's case was transferred to CSC and the case was approved without an interview. Our AOS was simple no pervious marriage, no kids, no criminal record. From what I have seen most people get approved without an interview but there are people transferred to CSC that do wait a long time. Look at my timeline and the timeline on my signature.

AOS sent 6/5/06

Transferred to CSC 8/28/06

Approved 9/15/06

Regards,

Peter Miami

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our petition was transferred to CSC back in January and about 4 weeks later Claudeth received her approval email and welcome letter. A couple of days after that she received the GC. We did not have an interview. Good luck :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that a lot of the people who do not have to interview are K1 visa people who have already had interviews, background checks etc. Most of the process is already done. I hope we get ours soon. Ours was sent to CSC the end of August and was "received" by the CSC the 13th of September. I hope it comes soon. Time for celebration!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×