Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lan&Mike

Question on G-325a

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Let me introduce to you first about my situation so that you can understand what i am trying to ask here. My fiance is an usa citizen, and he is going to file in fiance case. I read on the Guides, but still can not figure something on there, especially on G-325a. In the Guides, it is said there are totally two sheets of G-325a, one filled out by us citizen and other left will be filled out by foreign fiance. My question is those two sheets just similar to each others? I mean, there is nothing different from the sheets of G-325a filled out by american citizen and foreign fiance, right? If so, only one person can complete the G-325a and then make it two? Is it possible?

What about the signature? In my case, i am now living in asia, and i am not there to fill the form, my fiance is going to fill out the G-325a, and is it possible for him to sign on the behalf of me?

I still have some questions and hopefully those will be clearified by one of you - those who have so many experiences on this.

Tks in advance and wish you all the best.

Lan&Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and welcome to VJ.

Each of the G-325a forms have 4 pages in total. The 4 pages are almost identical. You must fill out all 4 pages, though the information is the same and sign all 4 pages. Your fiancee must do the same for himself, and also sign all 4 pages. He cannot sign your copy. If he is filling out the forms on your behalf, then have him mail them to you for you to sign and then you send them back to him.

The forms are asking for your information and for your fiances. Though the same form is used for both and therefore the questions are the same - your answers will be different, so you cannot make a copy of it for the other person.

To wrap up:

You fill out and sign and date all four pages of your G-325a

Your fiance fills out and signs and dates all four pages of his G-325a

Hope this helps. This page: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=examples has examples of most of the forms that you will use throughout the process. Take a look at what is suggested there.

Mo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are four pages to the G-325A. Both you and your USC Fiance(e) have to fill out the same four page form. You each will put down your own data on your form. So your Fiance(e) will have information about his/her family, address info, etc on their form, and you will have your information on your form.

You can't have him sign for you. Really it isn't worth the risk if someone discovers that he forged your signature. You're better off filling out the form, signing all four pages of it, and then mailing it to your fiance(e).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The forms are the same for both the US citizen and the foreign fiance. The form contains 4 pages (each page is identical except for a small notation on the bottom corner).

When you submit this form it should contain the original signatures of each person on all four pages (a total of 8 pages)

Technically your fiance could only sign your form as your legal representative if there is a power of attorney or other such legal power. Much easier forr you to download the forms from the internet and send the signed forms through the mail (maybe using some kind of expressed service?)

There is also a space on the forms (was it the G-325 or the 129) where the finace will sign his/her name and address in her native alphabet if it is not English. Not sure if this applies to you.

Hope this helps.

Where's William33 to offer good advice this morning :yes:(F)

Edited by mybackpages

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone,

Let me introduce to you first about my situation so that you can understand what i am trying to ask here. My fiance is an usa citizen, and he is going to file in fiance case. I read on the Guides, but still can not figure something on there, especially on G-325a. In the Guides, it is said there are totally two sheets of G-325a, one filled out by us citizen and other left will be filled out by foreign fiance. My question is those two sheets just similar to each others? I mean, there is nothing different from the sheets of G-325a filled out by american citizen and foreign fiance, right? If so, only one person can complete the G-325a and then make it two? Is it possible?

It is possible for one person to FILL both G-325a's, especially if they use the online (fillable) version. USCIS will not care in the case of the "typed" G-325a (but I don't know about handwritten). I actually filled out "beneficiary's" copies. Had I filled them before going to India and gotten Pras to sign them (see below), I would probably have saved myself some delay and also the migraine of an RFE.

What about the signature? In my case, i am now living in asia, and i am not there to fill the form, my fiance is going to fill out the G-325a, and is it possible for him to sign on the behalf of me?
Absolutely NOT!!!. The signature must be ORIGINAL, by the one the G-325a is "from". I actually had copies of Pras' signature (in Telugu, blue ink) which I taped in the signature spot--and I got an RFE for that. I had to send a "new" filled copy (I'd xeroxed it before taping the signatures, so I simply xeroxed it again and sent it to India for Pras to sign and return).

Having him (or someone else stateside) sign it is all too-easy for a CO to catch--as the signatures won't match (in other words, you may avoid the RFE, but get a denial at consulate).

I still have some questions and hopefully those will be clearified by one of you - those who have so many experiences on this.

Tks in advance and wish you all the best.

Lan&Mike

I'm giving you the intermediate results of my own experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone,

Let me introduce to you first about my situation so that you can understand what i am trying to ask here. My fiance is an usa citizen, and he is going to file in fiance case. I read on the Guides, but still can not figure something on there, especially on G-325a. In the Guides, it is said there are totally two sheets of G-325a, one filled out by us citizen and other left will be filled out by foreign fiance. My question is those two sheets just similar to each others? I mean, there is nothing different from the sheets of G-325a filled out by american citizen and foreign fiance, right? If so, only one person can complete the G-325a and then make it two? Is it possible?

What about the signature? In my case, i am now living in asia, and i am not there to fill the form, my fiance is going to fill out the G-325a, and is it possible for him to sign on the behalf of me?

I still have some questions and hopefully those will be clearified by one of you - those who have so many experiences on this.

Tks in advance and wish you all the best.

Lan&Mike

G325 forms are to be filled by both the us citizen and fiance. You have to sign all 4 copies of the forms with your information and sign it urself. It is the same form for both petitioner and beneficiary.

Make sure he does not sign on ur behalf otherwise they will send back the petiton and it will delay the process. No matter if you are in another country you can download it and print it out to fill and send it to ur petioner to file with the the petition. Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel like i was survived in this forum when i have just posted my problem and all possible answers were shown up for me. Thank you soo much guys. I really appreciate your help.

You know that, in the beginning when i first watched in the Guides for K-1, it is said that G-325a should be filled out by both of persons, the beneficiary and petitioner. But when i clicked to the "for example", leading me to an example of G-325a, i found out that two examples of G-325a filled out by american citizen and his/her fiance(e) are just the same. Maybe that is a mistake from the person who made a list of things there. If you still don't understand what i am trying to express, you can simple go back that page and click it, you will know what i mean. And that's a problem, and no wonder why i felt so confused about it. But now, thanks to you guys, everything is clear now, and i will do exactly what you have just advised me.

Another question is: what do you think if my fiance has an idea of hiring a lawyer to do everything for us? Any suggestion would be highly appreciated.

Wish you all here the best.

Lan&Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Personally, I wouldn't bother hiring a lawyer to do the entire process. That could be particularly costly and as some people on the forums have noted... not always more efficient. There have been a number of people on this forum alone that have had to fire lawyers who have screwed up their processing. This, of course, doesn't mean it will happen all the time.

I would only suggest using a lawyer if you have a particularly complex case (multiple divorces, children involved, or something else that might require extra paperwork), or if you are having a lot of trouble understanding the guides. If not, you're probably okay with a Do-It-Yourself sort of setup.

It may make you feel more at ease to have your packet looked over by a lawyer once you are ready to send, and this can help reduce the number of mistakes, and will cost a lot less than having the lawyer do it completely. Once they verify everything, then you can send things in yourself.

-- Of course, this is just my opinion. We did ours completely ourselves.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lan&Mike,

If you would feel more comfortable hiring an immigration attorney, then by all means do so.

Just be sure to get a good one, that specializes in Family related immigration.

If you feel as if you can handle this independently, then do that. This is a personal decision.

I feel like i was survived in this forum when i have just posted my problem and all possible answers were shown up for me. Thank you soo much guys. I really appreciate your help.

You know that, in the beginning when i first watched in the Guides for K-1, it is said that G-325a should be filled out by both of persons, the beneficiary and petitioner. But when i clicked to the "for example", leading me to an example of G-325a, i found out that two examples of G-325a filled out by american citizen and his/her fiance(e) are just the same. Maybe that is a mistake from the person who made a list of things there. If you still don't understand what i am trying to express, you can simple go back that page and click it, you will know what i mean. And that's a problem, and no wonder why i felt so confused about it. But now, thanks to you guys, everything is clear now, and i will do exactly what you have just advised me.

Another question is: what do you think if my fiance has an idea of hiring a lawyer to do everything for us? Any suggestion would be highly appreciated.

Wish you all here the best.

Lan&Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Arazia,

At first, my fiance decided to do the entire process on his own. But later, he changed his mind, now he wants to hire a reliable lawyer who can take a good care of our case. I think it is a good idea, because my fiance is temporarily working oversea, he has one year left of contract of working oversea. So, hiring a lawyer is very wise decision at the moment, don't you think so, Arazia? However, because not all of the lawyer can handle his clients'case effectively and successfully, so that's why he and i should be careful to search the best lawyer to handle our situation.

By the way, do you know about NC? If so, would you mind telling me something about it?

Tks,

Hi William33,

Just like you, i'd like to find a good lawyer who can handle our case in the beginning, but my fiance didn't agree. He said that he could do what a lawyer could do, then why he just wasted money for something he knows. But later on, he changed his mind because he found out that it would be more difficult for him to do the whole process by himself, and because he is currently living oversea and work, then it would not be easy for him to contact with the notary public to solve the unexpected problems during the process. And i am really glad he changed his mind at the end. In my mind, a good lawyer can manage the case easily and responsibly. However, finding a good and responsible one is not easy, is it?

Lan&Mike

Edited by Lan&Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mew    0

Okay, what's NC? - dumb question?

Second, you do know that after you get the visa, you have 6 months to enter the U.S. and get married within 90 days in the U.S., yes? In case your case is approved fast - it can happen! - you could find problems in moving to the U.S., since your fiance is living abroad.

You mentioned the notary public. I-134 is the only documents that needs to be notarized, as far as I know. Documents can be notarized by consular officers in U.S. consulate/embassies abroad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Okay, what's NC? - dumb question?

Second, you do know that after you get the visa, you have 6 months to enter the U.S. and get married within 90 days in the U.S., yes? In case your case is approved fast - it can happen! - you could find problems in moving to the U.S., since your fiance is living abroad.

You mentioned the notary public. I-134 is the only documents that needs to be notarized, as far as I know. Documents can be notarized by consular officers in U.S. consulate/embassies abroad.

Hello Mew,

Of course i know what NC is, that is the place where fiance and i are going to settle, but i do not know much exactly about it such as population, is there any Viet community? Something like that. You already misunderstood my meaning, and that's why you called it was a dumb question!

I do not know anything which is involved in this process until i have discovered this useful site and tried to read as many informations as possible to update my knowledge, Mew.

Lan&Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lan,

I think if your fiance has such a thought he should first have a consultation with a lawyer or two to help him make the decision. It may well be that he'd learn enough from a consultation to feel comforable doing it yourselves. Alternatively, he might learn things about your situation or about the consulate in Vietnam that convince him he should retain an attorney to handle the case.

I can suggest that one excellent attorney to start with is William F White (Bill), whose office is in Bangkok, Thailand

White & White Ltd.

U.S. Immigration Consultancy

New ITF Tower, 17th Floor, #3

140/36 Silom Road, Bangrak

Bangkok 10500, Thailand

Telephone 66 (0) 2231-6466

WFWlaw@aol.com

Bill has been practicing in SE Asia for many years, starting in Vietnam before moving over to Thailand. If he no longer handles cases in Vietnam, or you feel that a lawyer located closer to the action is preferable, he may be able to give you recommendations for other lawyers who would better suit your needs.

Yodrak

...

Another question is: what do you think if my fiance has an idea of hiring a lawyer to do everything for us? Any suggestion would be highly appreciated.

....

Lan&Mike

Edited by Yodrak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mew    0

Okay, what's NC? - dumb question?

Second, you do know that after you get the visa, you have 6 months to enter the U.S. and get married within 90 days in the U.S., yes? In case your case is approved fast - it can happen! - you could find problems in moving to the U.S., since your fiance is living abroad.

You mentioned the notary public. I-134 is the only documents that needs to be notarized, as far as I know. Documents can be notarized by consular officers in U.S. consulate/embassies abroad.

Hello Mew,

Of course i know what NC is, that is the place where fiance and i are going to settle, but i do not know much exactly about it such as population, is there any Viet community? Something like that. You already misunderstood my meaning, and that's why you called it was a dumb question!

I do not know anything which is involved in this process until i have discovered this useful site and tried to read as many informations as possible to update my knowledge, Mew.

Lan&Mike

No, I'm sorry, I thought *my* question was dumb, not yours... Since you were asking immigration related questions, I thought NC was an acronym for something I didn't know about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×