Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
vasyl82

30- 60- 90 day rule

12 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

The 30-60-90 Day rule is a bunch of bullshit.

The Matter of Cavazos and Matter of Ibrahim are 2 precedents by which the former INS lived by and the current USCIS lives by. If your spouse is a US Citizen, then in the absence of other adverse factors, you are still eligible to get your greencard even if you had a preconceived intent to remain in this country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good,

then think about how you would answer if such accusation was ever brought up.

That you are still in school confirms that you did not use F1 visa for entirely different purpose (marriage based immigration).

You probably had to answer whether you had a fiance(e) in the US at the time when you applied for F1. If you didn't have a fiance(e) (girlfriend/boyfriend is OK), then you did nothing wrong.

They may ask you what caused you to get married in two weeks after coming to US. Have an explanation ready (but do not lie).

USCIS *may* question you about it. But you should be OK.

Yes, I am.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I let the USCIS know that I have a finance who is a US citizen on F-1 application, but I was never questioned about it. What made me worry is that I submitted my AOS application in October and have not gotten my Biometrics letter yet. I see that people on this website get theirs in a matter of days after receiving NOA 1. Thank you for your reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was in the US on F-1 status. I left the US, got a new F -1 visa and came back. I got married two weeks after coming back to the country and applied for AOS 65 days. AM I going to be accused of visa fraud?

Not unless you made some sort of a statement at the border where you answered a question that specifically indicated to them that you had no intent to immigrate. If you did so, they might have a case for misrepresentation if they so choose, but it is unlikely that they will even if they did.

Edited by payxibka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I let the USCIS know that I have a finance who is a US citizen on F-1 application, but I was never questioned about it. What made me worry is that I submitted my AOS application in October and have not gotten my Biometrics letter yet. I see that people on this website get theirs in a matter of days after receiving NOA 1. Thank you for your reply.

Don't worry about that too much. Some offices are slower than others. I don't know about the Baltimore one specifically but the Washington DC one is very slow! If you reach 30 days from NOA without it, you can put in a service request.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't worry about that too much. Some offices are slower than others. I don't know about the Baltimore one specifically but the Washington DC one is very slow! If you reach 30 days from NOA without it, you can put in a service request.

Thanks a lot for your advice. Which form do I use for service request? How do I do that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for your advice. Which form do I use for service request? How do I do that?

You call USCIS customer service and let them know you haven't received your biometrics letter yet and it's been more than 30 days, and ask them to place a service request. They'll put it in the system for you. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You call USCIS customer service and let them know you haven't received your biometrics letter yet and it's been more than 30 days, and ask them to place a service request. They'll put it in the system for you. :)

Thanks for your help. I did call the USCIS and they gave me some kind of tracking number. Your advice was extremely valuable. Since you have gone through the process, can you tell me if my case status will be updates once they send me biometrics letter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your help. I did call the USCIS and they gave me some kind of tracking number. Your advice was extremely valuable. Since you have gone through the process, can you tell me if my case status will be updates once they send me biometrics letter?

It was in our case, and in other cases I've seen. Our 485 did not show up online with the tracking number at all until we received our biometrics appointment. The same day we went to biometrics, the EAD production was ordered and the 485 showed up online and was able to be tracked. :) Good luck!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.