Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarLucas & Claire
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Mat Holum & Lauren Holum
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarG & L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarMissy & Nick
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarNagesh & Madhuri
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
Shanae & Jesus
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarRichard & Sean
IR-5 Visa
South Africa
Matthew & Angela
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Chuk & Kaycee
K1 Visa
Nigeria

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Christy & Mai
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatarCindy & Jean Bosco
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Rwanda
T & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarHeather & Eamonn
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarRyan & Fritzie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarD & I
K1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarDavid & Jonathan
K1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarABC & Umar
F-2A Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarAlan & Gena
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarNM & CJ
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarK & H
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarSara & Carlos
K1 Visa
Chile
blank avatarStan & Roma
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

Advice on obtaining a tourist visa to America as a Chinese person

#1 Ambient25

Ambient25

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2010
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: China



Posted 26 October 2010 - 11:44 AM

Hi, I am looking for advice from anyone who has dealt with this kind of situation before.

I am American, my gf is Chinese. Our situation is strongly based on emotions, I have to admit. I say this because I have to leave China abruptly because I have been diagnosed with cancer. Otherwise, I would spend my life here with her. So, because life has thrown me a curve ball, my gf would like to come to America (as a tourist) to visit me and aid in my recovery, asap. It will be emotional torture to go through recovery with my girl half way around the world.

But I am not posting this looking for sympathy. I just want to know, what kind of tips can people offer to my gf so she can obtain a tourist visa to see me?

Should she bring a bank statement to show how much money she has? A letter from her University showing she intends to come back to study? Proof of a return ticket? All three? All three and more? Maybe an invitation letter (from me)?

Any help would be great!
  • 0

#2 Operator

Operator

    Missing Member



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:02 PM

Hi, I am looking for advice from anyone who has dealt with this kind of situation before.

I am American, my gf is Chinese. Our situation is strongly based on emotions, I have to admit. I say this because I have to leave China abruptly because I have been diagnosed with cancer. Otherwise, I would spend my life here with her. So, because life has thrown me a curve ball, my gf would like to come to America (as a tourist) to visit me and aid in my recovery, asap. It will be emotional torture to go through recovery with my girl half way around the world.

But I am not posting this looking for sympathy. I just want to know, what kind of tips can people offer to my gf so she can obtain a tourist visa to see me?

Should she bring a bank statement to show how much money she has? A letter from her University showing she intends to come back to study? Proof of a return ticket? All three? All three and more? Maybe an invitation letter (from me)?

Any help would be great!

Hello,

Sorry to hear about your situation and wish you a speedy recovery.

My fiancee applied for a B2 (tourist visa) a couple of years ago through the consulate in SH. She was very nervous however the process was very straight forward and rather quick and she was successful. While its certainly not easy for a younger single chinese woman to always prove strong ties to China that is what she must do. USCIS assumes that everyone who applies is a potential immigrant and what she'll have to prove is that she isn't. Bank statements, rental agreements, employment contracts, a letter from the university are the types of proof that are sometimes necessary. An invitation letter and itinerary are must. Don't forget that even with the visa she can be turned around at the immigration inspection at her POE so it's advisable to bring all that documentation with her when she arrives in the US.

You've come to the right place for guidance. Some of the senior members are true experts.

The very best of luck to both of you!
  • 0

#3 Operator

Operator

    Missing Member



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:08 PM

In case you haven't already found it try starting here.
http://www.uscis.gov...000082ca60aRCRD
  • 0

#4 Operator

Operator

    Missing Member



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:14 PM

...and of course here
http://www.visajourn...or-visa-guide#3
  • 0

#5 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:35 PM

In your other post you state that she has graduated from University and would like to study in the US. If she is not currently enrolled how would she obtain the letter stating that she is enrolled and would be returning to her studies?

Other strong ties would be property ownership, dependent family members, employment.
  • 0

#6 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:40 PM

Different girlfriends?
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.