Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
J & Taran
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Grant & Jinky
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarYesenia & Cesar
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
s & j
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
Brandy & Alex
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Gambia
leilah & brahim
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
Esteban & Marisela
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Peru
blank avatarKyle & Alelie
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarTara & Daniel
K1 Visa
Haiti

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarT & T
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarAngie & David
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
HDB & RHS
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarrr & pc
K1 Visa
Peru
blank avatarM.S & C.S
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAZ & FA
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
Lori & Kevin
K1 Visa
Ireland
MariaE& & YounesA
K1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarFupou & Zhi Qin
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarmoncherie & monchou
K1 Visa
Morocco
Paul & Neil
K1 Visa
Philippines
J & T
K1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatarT & Meg
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarMatsky & Steppy
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarA & A
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarKrishna & Sri
F-2A Visa
India
blank avatarDave & Angel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarA & C
K1 Visa
France
blank avatarLooza & Mocha
K1 Visa
Morocco


  • Please log in to reply

Advice on obtaining a tourist visa to America as a Chinese person

#1 Ambient25

Ambient25

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2010
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: China



Posted 26 October 2010 - 11:44 AM

Hi, I am looking for advice from anyone who has dealt with this kind of situation before.

I am American, my gf is Chinese. Our situation is strongly based on emotions, I have to admit. I say this because I have to leave China abruptly because I have been diagnosed with cancer. Otherwise, I would spend my life here with her. So, because life has thrown me a curve ball, my gf would like to come to America (as a tourist) to visit me and aid in my recovery, asap. It will be emotional torture to go through recovery with my girl half way around the world.

But I am not posting this looking for sympathy. I just want to know, what kind of tips can people offer to my gf so she can obtain a tourist visa to see me?

Should she bring a bank statement to show how much money she has? A letter from her University showing she intends to come back to study? Proof of a return ticket? All three? All three and more? Maybe an invitation letter (from me)?

Any help would be great!
  • 0

#2 Operator

Operator

    Missing Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2010
  • City:Shanghai
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: China



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:02 PM

Hi, I am looking for advice from anyone who has dealt with this kind of situation before.

I am American, my gf is Chinese. Our situation is strongly based on emotions, I have to admit. I say this because I have to leave China abruptly because I have been diagnosed with cancer. Otherwise, I would spend my life here with her. So, because life has thrown me a curve ball, my gf would like to come to America (as a tourist) to visit me and aid in my recovery, asap. It will be emotional torture to go through recovery with my girl half way around the world.

But I am not posting this looking for sympathy. I just want to know, what kind of tips can people offer to my gf so she can obtain a tourist visa to see me?

Should she bring a bank statement to show how much money she has? A letter from her University showing she intends to come back to study? Proof of a return ticket? All three? All three and more? Maybe an invitation letter (from me)?

Any help would be great!

Hello,

Sorry to hear about your situation and wish you a speedy recovery.

My fiancee applied for a B2 (tourist visa) a couple of years ago through the consulate in SH. She was very nervous however the process was very straight forward and rather quick and she was successful. While its certainly not easy for a younger single chinese woman to always prove strong ties to China that is what she must do. USCIS assumes that everyone who applies is a potential immigrant and what she'll have to prove is that she isn't. Bank statements, rental agreements, employment contracts, a letter from the university are the types of proof that are sometimes necessary. An invitation letter and itinerary are must. Don't forget that even with the visa she can be turned around at the immigration inspection at her POE so it's advisable to bring all that documentation with her when she arrives in the US.

You've come to the right place for guidance. Some of the senior members are true experts.

The very best of luck to both of you!
  • 0

#3 Operator

Operator

    Missing Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2010
  • City:Shanghai
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: China



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:08 PM

In case you haven't already found it try starting here.
http://www.uscis.gov...000082ca60aRCRD
  • 0

#4 Operator

Operator

    Missing Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2010
  • City:Shanghai
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: China



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:14 PM

...and of course here
http://www.visajourn...or-visa-guide#3
  • 0

#5 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006
  • City:Thu Dau Mot, Binh Duong
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: Vietnam



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:35 PM

In your other post you state that she has graduated from University and would like to study in the US. If she is not currently enrolled how would she obtain the letter stating that she is enrolled and would be returning to her studies?

Other strong ties would be property ownership, dependent family members, employment.
  • 0



CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses


#6 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:40 PM

Different girlfriends?
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.