Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarshai & caz
K1 Visa
Philippines
Honey & Bunny
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Joseph & Patrycja
K1 Visa
Poland
Nina & Omar
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Michael & Gillian
K1 Visa
Canada
Jac & Juvielyn
K1 Visa
Philippines
Melissa & Omar
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarJohnnal & Mitchell
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Moses & Marianela
K1 Visa
Colombia
Rachel & Ivan
K1 Visa
Mexico

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarSokchann & Dad & Mom
IR-5 Visa
Cambodia
Amine & Faty
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarMarta & Anderson
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
J & C
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarlori & larry
K1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarE & T
K1 Visa
Ecuador
C & D
K1 Visa
Philippines
Penny & Richard
K1 Visa
Ireland
Penny & Richie
K1 Visa
Ireland


Advice on obtaining a tourist visa to America as a Chinese person

#1 Ambient25

Ambient25

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2010
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: China



Posted 26 October 2010 - 11:44 AM

Hi, I am looking for advice from anyone who has dealt with this kind of situation before.

I am American, my gf is Chinese. Our situation is strongly based on emotions, I have to admit. I say this because I have to leave China abruptly because I have been diagnosed with cancer. Otherwise, I would spend my life here with her. So, because life has thrown me a curve ball, my gf would like to come to America (as a tourist) to visit me and aid in my recovery, asap. It will be emotional torture to go through recovery with my girl half way around the world.

But I am not posting this looking for sympathy. I just want to know, what kind of tips can people offer to my gf so she can obtain a tourist visa to see me?

Should she bring a bank statement to show how much money she has? A letter from her University showing she intends to come back to study? Proof of a return ticket? All three? All three and more? Maybe an invitation letter (from me)?

Any help would be great!
  • 0

#2 Operator

Operator

    Classy girls don't kiss in bars


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2010
  • City:Shanghai
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: China



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:02 PM

Hi, I am looking for advice from anyone who has dealt with this kind of situation before.

I am American, my gf is Chinese. Our situation is strongly based on emotions, I have to admit. I say this because I have to leave China abruptly because I have been diagnosed with cancer. Otherwise, I would spend my life here with her. So, because life has thrown me a curve ball, my gf would like to come to America (as a tourist) to visit me and aid in my recovery, asap. It will be emotional torture to go through recovery with my girl half way around the world.

But I am not posting this looking for sympathy. I just want to know, what kind of tips can people offer to my gf so she can obtain a tourist visa to see me?

Should she bring a bank statement to show how much money she has? A letter from her University showing she intends to come back to study? Proof of a return ticket? All three? All three and more? Maybe an invitation letter (from me)?

Any help would be great!

Hello,

Sorry to hear about your situation and wish you a speedy recovery.

My fiancee applied for a B2 (tourist visa) a couple of years ago through the consulate in SH. She was very nervous however the process was very straight forward and rather quick and she was successful. While its certainly not easy for a younger single chinese woman to always prove strong ties to China that is what she must do. USCIS assumes that everyone who applies is a potential immigrant and what she'll have to prove is that she isn't. Bank statements, rental agreements, employment contracts, a letter from the university are the types of proof that are sometimes necessary. An invitation letter and itinerary are must. Don't forget that even with the visa she can be turned around at the immigration inspection at her POE so it's advisable to bring all that documentation with her when she arrives in the US.

You've come to the right place for guidance. Some of the senior members are true experts.

The very best of luck to both of you!
  • 0

#3 Operator

Operator

    Classy girls don't kiss in bars


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2010
  • City:Shanghai
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: China



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:08 PM

In case you haven't already found it try starting here.
http://www.uscis.gov...000082ca60aRCRD
  • 0

#4 Operator

Operator

    Classy girls don't kiss in bars


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2010
  • City:Shanghai
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: China



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:14 PM

...and of course here
http://www.visajourn...or-visa-guide#3
  • 0

#5 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006
  • City:Thu Dau Mot, Binh Duong
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: Vietnam



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:35 PM

In your other post you state that she has graduated from University and would like to study in the US. If she is not currently enrolled how would she obtain the letter stating that she is enrolled and would be returning to her studies?

Other strong ties would be property ownership, dependent family members, employment.
  • 0



CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses


#6 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:40 PM

Different girlfriends?
  • 0
Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS. http://www.visajourn...m/content/terms

All my comments regarding any visa's or routes to obtaining one are subject to their individual terms and conditions, the full extent of which can not possibly be fully detailed in any reply on a forum such as this.

In particular but not limited to condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.

If you read it that way please re read what I wrote, not what you think I wrote. Or what somebody could misconstrue that I wrote.



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.