Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
customx

How long does it take to become a citizen after applying?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After my wife applies to become a US citizen, how long does it generally take for the application to be approved and she becomes a citizen?

Up to 7 months even though current times are around 4 months mark.

I'm moving your topic to US Citizenship forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on a ton of factors. Some take a few months and others a lot longer to years. It will depend on your case, depend on the IO, depend on your juristiction, depend on luck in the system etc. Average is a few months, but that doesn't always hold true and many people have found that out...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think this thread should be closed - the OP was in search for info on how long does his co-sponsor have an obligation to I-864 and the citizenship came up. He's a long way from naturalization for his wife - not sure if they even completed AOS yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm trying to complete my AOS today. I asked about citizenship because my brother wants to know how long he might have to be a co-sponsor.

If I go back to the time when I asked my wife to marry me then we started all this immigration stuff I never even heard of, it took close to five years before she became a USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with everything that had earlier been said. I applied for citizenship in February and had my interview in May. So it really depends though on many factors as said already. I am applying through marriage. Good luck. :dance:

If I go back to the time when I asked my wife to marry me then we started all this immigration stuff I never even heard of, it took close to five years before she became a USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×