Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Josh & Ella
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
Syed & Nadia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Reggie & Murf
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
Brittany & Matthew
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
William & Alison
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Drake & Zaira
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarJustin & Catalina
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarBig D & Little Me
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarJonathan & Geidy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarH & H
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
hubby & me
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarDavid & Kriangkrai
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Thailand
Nika & Allen
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarJ & Q
K1 Visa
Benin
blank avatarM & S
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJoseph & Audrey
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarMichael & Samantha
K1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

Example Letter to assist Mother in law with tourist visa

#1 hahuhobrad

hahuhobrad

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 23 May 2008 - 10:13 AM

He everyone:)
I've searched and searched but I cannot find 'examples' of letters people sent with family members when interviewing for tourist visa. I understand that no letter is required and my MIL has to prove that she has ties to her home country. I still want her to have a letter stating that we will watch over her while she is here. If I could please get some ideas of things to include in the letter, as well as some advise on what she needs to convey in her interview. Comments from anyone who has been successful in aquiring a tourist visa (rather who's parents have been successful) especially from Thailand, would be greatly appreciated. Thank you all and have a great holiday weekend.
  • 0
K-3 Visa
Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Bangkok, Thailand
Marriage : August 26, 2004

I-130 Sent : 2006-04-25
I-130 NOA1 : 2006-05-18
I-130: Transferred to CSC on 2006-07-25
I-130: Received by CSC on 2006-07-31
I-130 ***NOA2*** 2006-08-03 100 Days
I-130: NVC Case number assigned 2006-08-31
I-130: AOS Fee Bill received: 2006-09-25

I-129F Sent : 2006-06-02
I-129F NOA1 : 2006-06-08
RFE Recieved: 2006-07-03
RFE Delivered: 2006-07-17
I-129F ***NOA2*** : 2006-08-04 63 Days
NVC Received : 2006-08-10
NVC Left : 2006-08-15
Consulate Received : 2006-08-18
Packet 3 Received : 2006-08-23
Packet 3 Sent : 2006-09-07
Packet 4 Received : 2006-09-19
Interview Date : 2006-10-11
Visa Received : 2006-10-13
US Entry : 2006-10-18
missed a few entries...lol.
GC approved in Jan 2008
See Timeline

#2 Mononoke28

Mononoke28

    100% Paisa



Posted 23 May 2008 - 10:23 AM

All you have to do is google it and you can find them. Here's a few examples:

Example 2


Diana
  • 0
CR-1
02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC
05/03/07 - NOA2
05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned
08/08/07 - Case Complete
09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted
10/02/07 - POE
11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions
07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC
08/14/09 - Biometrics
09/27/09 - Approved
10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship
03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation
05/12/11 - Biometrics
07/20/11 - Interview - passed
07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

#3 samsbs

samsbs

    I tried working once it did'nt work out



Posted 23 May 2008 - 10:53 AM

Here is a sample of the letter I used to get my mother-in-law a visa to visit us. She has really nothing to show for assets or ties to homeland, but she got the visa no problem. She arrives here tomorrow. My wife is so happy to finally have her mother visit us.


Hello and thank you for reading this letter. When reviewing the application for the Visitors Visa (B2 Visa) for my Mother-In-Law, xxx xxx please consider the following:

In June of 2005 I petitioned a I-129F Fianc嶪 Visa for (mother-in-law's) daughter, xxxxxxxx. The Fianc嶪 Visa was approved and xxxxx arrived in California (via K-1 Visa) on October 23, 2005. In November 2005 we were officially married and in Febuary 2006, (wifes name) became a US Permanent Resident. .

We would like for (mother-in-law) to have the opportunity to visit us in (your town), CA, USA. (mother-in-law) have no intentions of wanting to stay here permanently; otherwise, this would be the wrong type of Visa to apply for. The sole purpose of them applying for the B2 Visas would be to visit her daughter xxxx.

Pending the approval of her B2 Visitors Visa, I, xxx, will personally be the one to finance (mother-in-law) travel expenses to and from the United States and during their stay with us. I own a house, so room and board for mother-in-law) will not be an issue. Enclosed are some additional documents wed like to include in addition to (mother-in-law) application for the Visitors Visa to USA. The documents will show (My wife) is legally married to me. Also, the documents will show that I make enough money to finance my mother in laws trip should she be approved of her B2 Visas. Those documents, along with other supporting documents, are:

1) Copy of our marriage certificate
2) Our sons birth certificate
3) Copy of our passport info page
4) Copy of (wifes) US Permanent Resident Card and letter



Please continue on next page..




5) Notarized I-134 Affidavit of Support (with supporting documents)

a) My employment verification statement from [name of work]
2005 W-2 form
c) 3 recent paycheck stubs
d) Property Tax statement to show I own a home under my name

We hope this letter, along with the I-134 Affidavit Of Support and its supporting documents, will help in getting the approval for (mother-in-law) Visitors Visa. Thank you in advanced for reading this letter, we hope of good news in getting the approval of the B2 Visa for my Motherin-law. Should there be any questions for me, xxx xxxxxxx and (wife's name), feel free to contact us via email address or by phone, Home: 707-zzz-xxxx or cell 1-707-xxx-xxxx.
Thank you again.
  • 0
Removing Conditions
11/26/07 Mailed I-751
03/27/08 10 year green card approved


N-400
12/01/08 Mailed
12/24/08 check cashed
12/23/08 Noa-1
01/14/09 Biometrics
03/20/09 Interview
05/05/09 Oath

#4 hahuhobrad

hahuhobrad

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 23 May 2008 - 11:09 AM

Thanks for the responses so far. Can I add a couple more question? My MIL borrowed the money for this trip from a relative in Thailand. I noticed that most of the letter's state that the Perm Res. will pay all expeses including roundtrip air fare. So, do you think that her owing money to a relative supports her 'ties to her home country' requirement? Do you think it would be more benefitial to state that she borrowed money from a relative, or to say that we will be paying for her air fare? And...when you all purchased the airline tickets, how did you decide on when to book the return flight? Did you book it 5 months, or 5 !/2 or 6 months from date of arrival? Thank you:)
  • 0
K-3 Visa
Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Bangkok, Thailand
Marriage : August 26, 2004

I-130 Sent : 2006-04-25
I-130 NOA1 : 2006-05-18
I-130: Transferred to CSC on 2006-07-25
I-130: Received by CSC on 2006-07-31
I-130 ***NOA2*** 2006-08-03 100 Days
I-130: NVC Case number assigned 2006-08-31
I-130: AOS Fee Bill received: 2006-09-25

I-129F Sent : 2006-06-02
I-129F NOA1 : 2006-06-08
RFE Recieved: 2006-07-03
RFE Delivered: 2006-07-17
I-129F ***NOA2*** : 2006-08-04 63 Days
NVC Received : 2006-08-10
NVC Left : 2006-08-15
Consulate Received : 2006-08-18
Packet 3 Received : 2006-08-23
Packet 3 Sent : 2006-09-07
Packet 4 Received : 2006-09-19
Interview Date : 2006-10-11
Visa Received : 2006-10-13
US Entry : 2006-10-18
missed a few entries...lol.
GC approved in Jan 2008
See Timeline

#5 eric_and_teresa

eric_and_teresa

    100% chapina



Posted 23 May 2008 - 12:20 PM

The fact that she had to borrow money to travel will give the impression to the CO that she does not have enough financial means to cover her expenses to travel to the U.S. and having enough money to afford the trip is is one of the requirements to apply for a B-2. If she owes money she could also be motivated to work in the U.S. while on the B-2 (which is against the law) to send the money back to Thailand. I'm not saying that she will do this, just telling you what the CO migth think.

What constitutes enough ties to her home country would be: Bank accounts, employment letter, other properties (house, car, etc.)

There is no need to go into every single detail on the letter. I read on the website of the Embassy here in my country that letters of invitation should not be addressed to the Consulate, but to the person who is applying for the B-2. The letter is ONLY good to prove the purpose of the trip, but the applicant must submit all the other documents that are good to prove her financial, social and family status.

I found this, on the website of the U.S. Consulate in Bagkok

QUOTE
Proving Ties Outside The United States
U.S. law requires most applicants for nonimmigrant visas to establish to the satisfaction
of the consular officer that he/she is not an intending immigrant. Applicants can do this
by showing evidence of their family, economic and other social ties to a country outside
the U.S. No relative, employer, or friend can guarantee an applicants return in place
of such evidence. Regardless of who is sponsoring the trip, the consular officer must
look at the applicants own situation to decide whether he or she meets these
requirements
. Under the law, the visa applicant has the burden of proving that he or she
is qualified. Misrepresenting material facts will bar you from receiving a visa or entering
the U.S. for the rest of your life.
Types of Evidence That Can Be Used: Family, social and professional circumstances
vary greatly among applicants. Because each applicant's situation is unique, it is difficult
to say specifically what evidence of ties is likely to be convincing. Following are some
suggestions:
Letters from employers, giving time in the job, salary, and stating that vacation
is being given for the period of the trip.
Bank statements or bank books. While an applicant needs to show he has
enough money to make the trip, an individual does not need to be rich to get a
visa. It is more useful to show the consular officer a steady banking history,
with regular deposits and withdrawals, than a letter stating simply that the
applicant has lots of money in the bank.
Self-employed applicants should try to show that their business is successful
and provides a reasonable living. Business registrations are not very useful.
Better are contracts, invoices, bills of lading, accountant's reports and bank
records showing regular, steady business activity. Note that visa records are
confidential; we do not pass any business or income information to any
foreign authorities.

  • 0

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS
08.01.2011 - I-751 SENT
08.05.2011 - Check cashed
08.08.2011- NOA Received
08.19.2011 - Biometrics Letter Received
09.12.2011 - Biometrics Appointment
01.27.2012 - CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED!!!

02.01.2012 - 10 year GC Received.


#6 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 25 May 2008 - 07:24 AM

Samsbs, that letter really worked? Just the opposite here, I contacted my immigration attorney where he stated showing family ties is more of a detriment than a help the way that the DHS thinks. We just sent her cash, she made her own plane reservations, and even where to make hotel reservations with enough to cover the entire trip. So she got a tourist visa like any other tourist, I mean millions of people come to the USA each year as tourists. She stayed for a month, then went back, but I am curious about that I-94, they ask a person why they are coming here and how long they intend to stay, then when you leave, I believe they take the I-94 back.

But what happens if a person over extends their stay? Their visit is on record, so do they notify the FBI or someone to track them down? I mean, unlike an illegal, they do know that they are here. Here again is the issue of coming here legally and illegally, seems like the legal means puts a person in deep #######. Was on CNN the other night that outside of Phoenix, the other top five US cities have a don't ask policy regarding illegals.

Just seems like our laws are promoting illegal immigration and making it extremely difficult for a relative to come over for a short visit, and they do know that relative is here and they do know the names of that relatives family members if family ties are shown. They know exactly where to go if that relative over extends their stay. All I can say, it's crazy. But yet showing family ties can be a detriment, wonder what brain made these laws?

It does make more sense to me if a US citizen puts all of his cards on the table for a foreign relative to come visit, the consulate should be more than willing to issue a visa. To bring a relative here with the intention of permanently staying via a visa and a I-94 is on record, would be totally stupid. Is it possible that those making those rules, are stupid?
  • 0

#7 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 25 May 2008 - 07:31 AM

Ha, this is tantamount to a person sending a letter to their police department, I am enclosing complete proof of my identity, you can check it out, and I plan on robbing so and so bank at so and so time. Let's see if you can catch me.
  • 0

#8 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 25 May 2008 - 09:13 AM

How would a letter like this work?

U.S. Consulate,

As a US citizen, I am familiar with 8 USC Section 1324 of the US penal code with any attempts to bring an alien into this country by any means contrary to the polices dictated by both the DHS and USCIS. I am also very aware of the limits for visitation imposed by the I-94. And very familiar with the consequences of breaking these laws. I am enclosing proof of my residence in the USA.


With this knowledge and the bearer of this letter, a relative of my permanent resident wife, along with her country of origin proof of identity, it is my wish that you grant him/her a visa to the USA so they can come and visit us. If any transgressions are attempted by us, you have our location to send DHS agents to and I have full knowledge of the consequences of any such attempts to falsify our intent of this visit. We would just like to have a short visit within the guidelines of the I-94 for this visit. With this knowledge, please provide our relative with a visa.

Sincerely yours,
  • 0

#9 samsbs

samsbs

    I tried working once it did'nt work out



Posted 25 May 2008 - 10:54 AM

Nickd
Yes that letter really worked. My mother-in-law just arrived here yesterday from Cambodia. She has no record of her property, no bank account, no money, and no job, but she got the visa no problem.
  • 0
Removing Conditions
11/26/07 Mailed I-751
03/27/08 10 year green card approved


N-400
12/01/08 Mailed
12/24/08 check cashed
12/23/08 Noa-1
01/14/09 Biometrics
03/20/09 Interview
05/05/09 Oath

#10 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 25 May 2008 - 01:52 PM

QUOTE (samsbs @ May 25 2008, 10:54 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Nickd
Yes that letter really worked. My mother-in-law just arrived here yesterday from Cambodia. She has no record of her property, no bank account, no money, and no job, but she got the visa no problem.


The game is, and mostly from aliens that come from a country that is part of southern border of the USA, is to bring aliens here on a visa, they change their names, and hit cities like Chicago where they can purchase counterfeit SS cards with bogus names on it. Their relatives claim that person left the country and they have no idea where they are.

It's because of people like this, the rest of us have problems, but the really bad thing, is that they know who these counterfeiters are, and not doing a thing about it. Question is, who are "they", not part of the DHS or other law authorities, I hope. Not that things like that happen, in my stinking little town, 75% of the police force were arrested for selling drugs, they had one heck of drug ring going. But that is the best way to do things like this, fortunately, the judge that issued the warrants was not part of this drug ring, dumb cops, should have paid off the judge as well.
  • 0

#11 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 25 May 2008 - 11:36 PM

I have seen it suggested that half of the illegals enetered legally.

What is done, nothing unles they ae stupid or unlucky.

Their nationailty, well that very mcuh depends on where you live.
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#12 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 22 June 2008 - 09:45 AM

Hey samsbs, did you send your letter to the US Consulate in Cambodia to get your wife's mother here? Thanks for the reply.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.