Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarJ & M
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatared & jean
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarR & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
Jim & Anita
K1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarAnna & Taka
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
Samantha & Ciaran
K1 Visa
Ireland
Kevin & Yan
K1 Visa
Japan
J & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Oscar & Analy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Amanda & Lorena
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarKevin & Minh
K1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarEdith & Citlalli
K1 Visa
Mexico
Kim & Guillaume
K1 Visa
France
blank avatarChris & Ashley
K1 Visa
Taiwan
blank avatarHoney & Arthur
FB-1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

4 Questions About The DS-230, DS-2001, & I-864

#1 MikaG

MikaG

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 23 April 2008 - 12:10 AM

1) Why does the NVC flowchart state that the petitioner sends back the Affidavit of Support bill payment? Is there really a payment for that form? Because on the USCIS website it states that the form is free.


2) Does the DS-230 and the DS-2001 have to be mailed back to the NVC at the same time or are you allowed to mail them in separately? If you are allowed to send them in separately then how much time is the agent allowed to take to send the NVC the DS-2001? For example if the applicant sends the NVC the DS-230 in June, and for some unfortunate reason the applicant doesn’t receive the police certificate until December, can the applicant then send in the DS-2001 6 months later?


3) I got the following from http://travel.state....grams_1540.html
QUOTE
The DS-2001 has been redesigned as a one-page optional form to be used by applicants or their agents to notify post NVC that they are ready for interview.”
Why is it optional to use the DS-2001? Are you allowed to just call the NVC instead and tell them that you are ready for interview?


4) The DS-230 instruction doesn’t mention anything about mailing in part 2 to the NVC. It only mentions mailing in part 1. Do you mail in the DS-230 part 2 (without signing it of course) along with the DS-230 part 1? Or do you just mail part 1 only and then bring part 2 with you to the visa interview at the U.S. embassy.

Thanks,
Mika smile.gif
  • 0

#2 Elvis

Elvis

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 23 April 2008 - 06:02 AM

1.

the form itself is free,
you pay to NVC the processing fee for that form ( I guess the are checking your income with IRS, that costs money)
the petitioner pays that, because they gonna be reviewing the petitioners taxes

when your petition is approved by USCIS start gathering all those documents(police certificate etc. so you have enough time
what do you send find out at this link( it depends is it appointment post or not)

http://travel.state..../info_3176.html

according to your timeline you are at the beginning of this loooong process
just stay with us read posts and learn
ask questions
all people here are willing to help
  • 0

#3 Mononoke28

Mononoke28

    100% Paisa



Posted 23 April 2008 - 10:17 AM

QUOTE (MikaG @ Apr 22 2008, 11:10 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
1) Why does the NVC flowchart state that the petitioner sends back the Affidavit of Support bill payment? Is there really a payment for that form? Because on the USCIS website it states that the form is free.


2) Does the DS-230 and the DS-2001 have to be mailed back to the NVC at the same time or are you allowed to mail them in separately? If you are allowed to send them in separately then how much time is the agent allowed to take to send the NVC the DS-2001? For example if the applicant sends the NVC the DS-230 in June, and for some unfortunate reason the applicant doesn’t receive the police certificate until December, can the applicant then send in the DS-2001 6 months later?


3) I got the following from http://travel.state....grams_1540.html
QUOTE
The DS-2001 has been redesigned as a one-page optional form to be used by applicants or their agents to notify post NVC that they are ready for interview.”
Why is it optional to use the DS-2001? Are you allowed to just call the NVC instead and tell them that you are ready for interview?


4) The DS-230 instruction doesn’t mention anything about mailing in part 2 to the NVC. It only mentions mailing in part 1. Do you mail in the DS-230 part 2 (without signing it of course) along with the DS-230 part 1? Or do you just mail part 1 only and then bring part 2 with you to the visa interview at the U.S. embassy.

Thanks,
Mika smile.gif


1. You don't pay for the form, you pay $70 to have NVC process the I-864.

2. Form DS-2001 is no longer used, only the DS-230 is sent to the NVC.

3. This no longer applies. For most embassies now, you only send form DS-230 with the requested documentation. Once the NVC completes your case, they'll make an appointment with the embassy for you.

4. The NVC will send you the DS-230 coversheet with all the instructions on what to send back to them with the DS-230.

Please read the Timesavers thread in this forum, pages 1, 10 & 11. Even if you choose not to use the shortcuts, it will show you how the process works once your petition is approved by the USCIS and forwarded to the NVC.

Diana
  • 0
CR-1
02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC
05/03/07 - NOA2
05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned
08/08/07 - Case Complete
09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted
10/02/07 - POE
11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions
07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC
08/14/09 - Biometrics
09/27/09 - Approved
10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship
03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation
05/12/11 - Biometrics
07/20/11 - Interview - passed
07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

#4 MikaG

MikaG

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 23 April 2008 - 09:18 PM

Ok since the DS-2001 isn't used anymore, I'll give a different example...

If the NVC mails me the DS-230 in June and I mail it back with the required document (which is a photocopy of the biographic page of the passport), they will mail me a visa interview appointment letter that states that my interview will take place on July 1st.

My problem is, what if I know for sure that I won't be able to obtain the documents that I'll need to bring to the interview at the embassy until December (example: police certificate, medical exam, birth certificate, etc.). Should I refrain from mailing in the DS-230 until I obtain all of the documents I will need to bring with me to the embassy?

I think that since the DS-2001 is no longer used to inform the NVC that the applicant is ready for interview, I shouldn't mail in the DS-230 until I obtain all of the documents I will need to bring to the embassy interview. Because I don't want them to schedule my interview date before I actually have all of the documents in hand.

I'm afraid that if I wait 6 months to finally mail in the DS-230 my case might get closed. unsure.gif Is there a time limit on how long the applicant is allowed to take to send back the DS-230 with the required documents?

Thanks for the help,
Mika
  • 0

#5 Marlita

Marlita

    Diamond Member



Posted 24 April 2008 - 12:00 AM

Mika it sounds as if you havent filed thru USCIS first. If you are married your option in K3 or CR1 and many K3's seem to be getting the shaft so I'd say go straight to CR1. That part of the process along could take 4-6 months! Start gathering all the official documents you will need for interview or DS230 NOW. If you do this you should be more than fine. Your interview is at least 9 months out, unless you have some special case for an expedite. Is 9 months enough time to get your docs?
  • 0
PUSH!: Pray Until Something Happens!

#6 MikaG

MikaG

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 24 April 2008 - 07:56 AM

QUOTE
Is 9 months enough time to get your docs?


Let me tell you my situation. My fiance already obtained a police certificate for his job earlier this week. He is leaving his country this week for work. As a part of his job, he has to travel to my city about once a week. So we'll get married in June and then mail in the I-130 to the USCIS. His job is scheduled to end in December but they could easliy keep him there until January or February if they wanted to.

So I'm thinking what if the I-130 is approved and the NVC schedules the interview date before he arrives back to his country?

Also, how long is the police certificate valid? For example, can he use the one that he obtained in April 2008 and submit it to the embassy if his interview is in February 2009?

Thanx,
Mika
  • 0

#7 Marlita

Marlita

    Diamond Member



Posted 24 April 2008 - 02:54 PM

QUOTE (MikaG @ Apr 24 2008, 05:56 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE
Is 9 months enough time to get your docs?


Let me tell you my situation. My fiance already obtained a police certificate for his job earlier this week. He is leaving his country this week for work. As a part of his job, he has to travel to my city about once a week. So we'll get married in June and then mail in the I-130 to the USCIS. His job is scheduled to end in December but they could easliy keep him there until January or February if they wanted to.

So I'm thinking what if the I-130 is approved and the NVC schedules the interview date before he arrives back to his country?

Also, how long is the police certificate valid? For example, can he use the one that he obtained in April 2008 and submit it to the embassy if his interview is in February 2009?

Thanx,
Mika


many PC are only good 6 months, but it depends on his countries rules as some folks are good for a year. Also if he is working outside of his country for more than 6months, he will need a PC from that country he is working in also. I think you will be fine with getting your paperwork now and mailing it in June. if his PC does expire in 6 months just apply for a new one asap. Take the interview date or call and have it rescheduled due to being out of the country on a work program. This will need to be explained to the embassy. They will reschedule.
  • 0
PUSH!: Pray Until Something Happens!

#8 MikaG

MikaG

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 24 April 2008 - 03:25 PM

Ok I'll call the embassy and ask them how long the PC is valid.

Thanks,
Mika smile.gif
  • 0

#9 Elvis

Elvis

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 24 April 2008 - 06:22 PM

they are valid for 1 year no matter what country
They use always US Embassy rule( USA rule) , which is 1 year
they don't use local country rules

but anyway, I still don't understand all those questions

he has to be in his country to do medical before interview
if he works outside his country yhen damn stop working and get visa and come here and join us
  • 0

#10 MikaG

MikaG

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 24 April 2008 - 10:01 PM

LOL! smile.gif The thing is he can't just leave his job whenever he wants because he signed a contract to work with them for a specific amount of time. And also his job holds onto his passport until his job ends. ohmy.gif

But thanks for that reply. It never occured to me that he could just tell them that he wants to quit if the interview is scheduled before his contract ends. I just hope that he doesn't have to go thruough hell to get his passport back unsure.gif
  • 0

#11 mjlassi

mjlassi

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 26 June 2011 - 01:14 PM

My husband is in Tunisia are you sure all police report's are valid for 1 yr.. my husband got his done in Jan. and it expired in June. We just got our I-130 approved and so he went and had the police reports done again. Did he really need to do it again or can we use the one he already had done in January? He will get the police reports some time this week but if he can use the one from Jan. we wouldn't have to have it translated to english and pay to have it mailed to me here in usa.
  • 0

#12 DoneForNow

DoneForNow

    Just follow the directions--REALLY !!



Posted 26 June 2011 - 01:21 PM

Police reports expire at very different times depending on location--all that matters is your location, so call the embassy if you have any questions. And if it expired, you obviously have to get a new one--is there any logic that says you could use an expired document??

In Costa Rica for example it is 90 days--but that is meaningless unless you are there !!
  • 0

#13 mjlassi

mjlassi

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 26 June 2011 - 04:15 PM

well that's what I thought but reading the comment's on here made me second guess myself
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.