Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
justsomebody

I-134 - Previously Submitted Affidavit of Support

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On the I-134, I am not sure how would be best to answer this question:

"9. I have previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s). If none, state none."

I have never submitted a I-134 affidavit of support for anyone.

I have submitted a I-864 affidavit of support for my X-wife. The I-864 was submitted in March of 2000. We divorced in Feb of this year, 2008.

Should I answer yes to this question and give her name even though the affidavit of support was not the I-134?

I want to avoid answering "yes" if it will cause any red flags, but also don't want to answer "no" if the Embassy will find this information and use the answer of "no" as a reason for denial.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question is not "have you previously submitted an I-134". It's "have you previously submitted an affidavit of support".

Part of their reason for asking the question is to make sure you're capable of supporting everyone you've committed to support.

The fact that you've divorced your ex-wife in no way terminates your obligations under that I-864. The I-864 only terminates when you die, when she dies, when she becomes a citizen, when she leaves the country permanently, or when she accumulates 40 quarters of work for social security purposes.

I'm not sure exactly how they'll use the information, but they may want to make sure your income/assets are sufficient to support your ex-wife as well as your new proposed household.

It's possible that the old I-864 has terminated, either because your ex-wife became a citizen or because she accumulated 40 quarters of work credits. While married, she's credited with quarters that both she and her spouse earned, so it's theoretically possible to accumulate 40 quarters in five years.

At any rate, the question doesn't say to omit terminated affidavits of support, nor to omit affidavits of support that weren't I-134s. So you should list the I-864 that you've filled out. They'll probably find it anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is personal and really is not relevant, but none the less.... I would like to make 1 point first though. When something doesn't make sense, in many cases it is because you don't have all the facts to see the situation clearly. This is the case in this situation.

The marriage was dead for 6 years and we remained together for the sake of our daughter. So, yes, 1 month after the legal divorce, but 6 years after the physical and emotional divorce.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This is personal and really is not relevant, but none the less.... I would like to make 1 point first though. When something doesn't make sense, in many cases it is because you don't have all the facts to see the situation clearly. This is the case in this situation.

The marriage was dead for 6 years and we remained together for the sake of our daughter. So, yes, 1 month after the legal divorce, but 6 years after the physical and emotional divorce.

Sorry to hear that. Yes here in VisaJourney it is really non of our business when it comes to such personal issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This is personal and really is not relevant, but none the less.... I would like to make 1 point first though. When something doesn't make sense, in many cases it is because you don't have all the facts to see the situation clearly. This is the case in this situation.

The marriage was dead for 6 years and we remained together for the sake of our daughter. So, yes, 1 month after the legal divorce, but 6 years after the physical and emotional divorce.

I just want to wish you a lifetime of love and hapiness with your future wifey!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×