Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
jook

I-129F: letter of intent

14 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

The following is #5 from the K-1 instructions on this site:

"Original statements (from both the US Citizen and foreign fiance) certifying an intent to marry within 90 days of entering the US on a valid K-1. (see example)"

- is this simply a letter that accompanies the I-129F?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yep. The whole big package is called the Petition for an Alien Fiance. This includes the I-129F, the Biographs (G-325As I believe), your evidence of meeting, passport photos, birth certificate, etc etc etc.
Glad you've found the guides. They're very reliable so just follow them good.gif As your quote says, you can look at the example of the letter of intent to see how it can be written.

You and your fiance can each write your own letter of intent and sign them separately, or you can write just one together and both of you sign the same one. We did the latter and it was all fine. Make sure you date it and don't send in a copy with a copy of your signatures, original sigs only. That goes for everything with signatures.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE (BigCityDave @ Mar 14 2008, 10:38 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I just copied the example provided in the guides exactly. Seemed to work.


I always figure they have seen hundreds of people with the exact same cover letters and letters of intent.. They have to find that amusing...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE
I always figure they have seen hundreds of people with the exact same cover letters and letters of intent.. They have to find that amusing...


I've actually thought the same thing blink.gif It kind of really worries me when people say they just used that exact format. I mean it seems a bit scam-artisty doesn't it? I don't want them to track down this site and go 'oh nos what's this' and think it's like...a big cheat sheet way for fraudsters to get through the gov. and convince them of relationships. I know that's really paranoid but yeh...it's like cheating on an exam...you have to change SOME of the words around for goodness's sake unsure.gif

Not that I've ever cheated because I'm a big nerd.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mine was a little different. I have submitted a statement describing my relationship with my fiance' and drafted a few paragraphs covering the following points:

-When and how you and your fiance'/fiancee met (online and first in-person meeting);
-Any additional meetings you have had with our fiance'/fiancee, including present visit;
-A brief summary of how the relationship progressed; and
-Describe you and your fiance'/fiancee's intent to be married within 90 days of your arrival to the U.S., including any plans or preparations that have already been made.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks for the responses.

Here's a dumb question - can the letter of intent be written in my fiance's native language (Spanish)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE (jook @ Mar 15 2008, 07:22 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Thanks for the responses.

Here's a dumb question - can the letter of intent be written in my fiance's native language (Spanish)?



Not for the package you send to USCIS - everything has to be in English or translated into English. My husband didn't know English at the time we mailed off the I-129F but I told him what it said and he signed.
The letter of intent can be in Spanish for the interview since it'll be in Colombia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Note too that most people do something like banananut did somewhere in the package, I mean explaining in more detail how you guys met. Some people have gotten RFE's for not being specific and lengthy enough and just saying "online" or anything. There's a question on the form that asks that (18a?) and usually people just make an attachment to that for that, but if it worked for banananut to put it in the intent letter then I guess that's okay too good.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE (SnowyTater @ Mar 15 2008, 04:44 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I've actually thought the same thing blink.gif It kind of really worries me when people say they just used that exact format. I mean it seems a bit scam-artisty doesn't it? I don't want them to track down this site and go 'oh nos what's this' and think it's like...a big cheat sheet way for fraudsters to get through the gov. and convince them of relationships. I know that's really paranoid but yeh...it's like cheating on an exam...you have to change SOME of the words around for goodness's sake unsure.gif

Paranoia, I reckon wink.gif This place doesn't help you cheat, it just helps reduce the likelihood of RFEs, amongst other things.


Stu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You have to make a statement regarding how you and your fiance'/fiancee met and a letter of intent to marry. What I meant is that I have made 1 letter for both. Its works...got approved biggrin.gif . Heres a tip, mention all the trips made as well as the dates...they will look for an evidence that all requirements are met. That specific question is for the requirement that the two of you have meet within the 2 years previous to filing the petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.