Jump to content

abumiqdad

Members
  • Content count

    200
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About abumiqdad

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Member # 266057

Profile Information

  • City
    San Francisco
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Other
  • Place benefits filed at
    Nebraska Service Center
  • Local Office
    Los Angeles CA
  • Country
    Malaysia

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

517 profile views
  1. Yeah, i bet the childrens are German. Even if her husband is denied at the consular/embassy, he has to try again, this time, bring all the guidelines/law etc to show that is the case. Plus the statue had already said the exception of not able to pass the citizenship - if the children would be stateless - so automatically they fit the bill. OP, once you get them german passport, you can start petitioning for each of the child - it will take up to 1 year for the whole process (and you need to satisfy the requirement of establishing domicile in the USA). Once they have the immigrant visa in hand, and enter the USA while living with you (the USC), they can get US passports.
  2. Thank you. I will read more on the next steps. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/after-petition-approved/begin-nat-visa-center.html Step 1: Choose an agent Step 2: Pay fees Step 3: Submit visa application form Step 4: Collect financial documents Step 5: Collect supporting documents Step 6: Submit documents to the NVC
  3. Hi all. Just to share, I'm a June 16th 2017 filer (I-130 for child of USC). And my case has just been approved by Nebraska!! Case Was Approved On February 9, 2018, we approved your Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, Receipt Number LINXXXXXXXX. We will mail your approval notice. Please follow the instructions in the notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address. So i guess now i have 3 weeks before i contact NVC for the next visa process? Then medical, and after that...... Visa in hand?
  4. Hi all. I have 2 pending re-entry permits to collect at my local embassy (mine and my child's). I emailed the embassy after Christmas last year asking if they have any documents for me, but the answer is no. (i thought 1 month after Nov 27 is enough for them to be delivered to my embassy, apparently not so). 1. So how long does it usually take for the re-entry permit to be available for me to pick up? Just a bit worried that it will just go missing if I made the assumption that local embassy will call me for the collection (and then they never did). 2. Whats the usual procedure for the collection? The statuses when I check both cases online: Reentry Permit Was Produced On December 11, 2017, we produced your Reentry Permit for your Form I-131, Application For USCIS Travel Document, Receipt Number LINXXXXXXXXX. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address. Document Was Mailed To Me On November 27, 2017, we mailed your document for Receipt Number LINXXXXXXXX, directly to the address you gave us. If you do not receive your document by December 27, 2017, please go to www.uscis.gov/e-request to request the document be sent to you. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.
  5. this is a good list (form the first result of google search) DUAL CITIZENSHIPS NOT ALLOWED Andorra, Austria, Azerbaijan ,Burma, Bahrain, Botswana, Japan, China ,Czech Republic, Fiji,India,Indonesia, Ecuador, Estonia, Iran, Poland, Papua New Guinea, Brunei, Japan, Peru, Kuwait , Kenya, Kazakhstan, Chile, Kiribati, Poland, Korea, Kuwait, Latvia,Singapore, Slovakia, Ecuador, Lithuania, Solomon Islands ,Fiji ,Malaysia, Mauritius, Netherlands, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Romania, Thailand, Mexico, Nepal, Venezuela, Norway, Zimbabwe, Mauritius, Myanmar, Nepal
  6. The re-entry permit was denied due to the OP applying from abroad (it has been stated on the site that I-131 needs to be applied with the applicant physically be on US soil). I think you would still be okay, though the last entry was just 10 days, might not seem sufficient to prove that stay was nothing more than trying to "reset the clock". Still, June this year would be okay i suppose, and you might have a stronger case, should the unfortunate event happens (where you are paroled into the USA but have to appear before an Immigrant judge)
  7. yeah if it is easy as you said , taxing the remittance, (which i think i have read somewhere of Trump team stating that too), why would Trump need to request to use tax payers money, instead of doing taxing the remittance to force Mexico to fund the wall? It must mean that option is way more difficult than taking the money from the US Gov.
  8. though now the Dems would have to think about agreeing to spend USD25 billion for a wall (that Dems and a lot of other people think is useless) which Trump promised to be paid by Mexico (and from the beginning people have said Mexico wont pay a dime).
  9. you mean claim exlusion on the foreign income? and you have passed the Physical Presence and Bona Fide Resident test? https://www.irs.gov/help/ita/can-i-exclude-income-earned-in-a-foreign-country
  10. Hi all. I am preparing to file my tax for 2017. Background: I recently became a US Permanent Resident in 2016. Activated my GC by entering the USA back in 2016 (towards the end of 2016) Then left the USA. Entered the USA again in 2017 (towards the end of the year 2017). All my income were derived from out of the USA. Days in the USA: 2016 (8 days ) 2017 (50 days) - around 9 months after my exit in 2016 I have been approved of my re-entry permit that covers end of 2017-2019 (though i have not received the physical permit but case check shows it had been approved). For 2016, i filed with Foreign Income Exclusion 2555-EZ (though i had not checked the status of the filing, but it was clear cut that I was qualified for the exclusion). Now i want to file my tax in 2017 and I got confused by the "Physical Presence Test" considering in 2017, i stayed for 50 days in the USA. IRS link: https://www.irs.gov/help/ita/can-i-exclude-income-earned-in-a-foreign-country IRS guidance: Physical Presence Test Note: For the question below there are four rules you should know when figuring the 12-month period. 1) Your 12-month period can begin with any day of the month. It ends the day before the same calendar day, 12 months later. 2) Your 12-month period must be made up of consecutive months. Any 12-month period can be used if the 330 days in a foreign country fall within that period. 3) You do not have to begin your 12-month period with your first full day in a foreign country or end it with the day you leave. You can choose the 12-month period that gives you the greatest exclusion. 4) In determining whether the 12-month period falls within a longer stay in the foreign country, 12-month periods can overlap one another. Were you physically present in a foreign country or countries for at least 330 full days during a period of 12 consecutive months STARTING OR ENDING ON ANY DAY WITHIN 2017? (my emphasis) MY QUESTION: In my case, to get no less than 330 days, I will have to start the counting of the days from a period in 2016 that covers the 8 days I was in the USA, and the period ends in BEFORE my stay in the USA in 2017 (so that the total of the stay would just be 8 days). So for example, I entered the USA in 2016 in November, and I entered the USA again in 2017 in September, so my period would be from September 2016 - August 2017 - which shows I was in the USA for just 8 days). Is this what the guide wanted to say? (just checking if my understanding is correct - mainly point 3 and 4 and I am unsure what IRS meant by period overlapping one another). The IRS foreign income exclusion guide also had other questions like abode in the USA (which i would answer as NO, - and a bit concerned of this somehow would jeopardise my LPR status) Thoughts?
  11. Petition for spouse

    so your wife got her DV immigrant visa, but you as the beneficiary in the same application, did not get it even when you go through the process at the same time?
  12. if you are a USC, to bring your wife to the USA, you have to petition for your wife. And one of the requirement is to sign Affidavit of Support - which requires you to earn a certain amount of figure to sponsor your spouse in the USA.
  13. CRBA

    though before the baby is born, nothing is certain and gov entities would not certify any document of a not-yet-born baby (and the not-yet-born baby wont have an official name until after the registry post birth)
  14. Re-entry options

    where did you read the stories from?
×