Jump to content

Laurelia

Closed
  • Content Count

    16
  • Joined

About Laurelia

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 334300
  • Location Managua, Nicaragua

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

97 profile views
  1. Your husband can't petition his sister. Once his parents are green card holders they can petition their daughter but she'll be well over 21 by then. She has to stay unmarried.
  2. So you filled out Form G-1450 correct? Did you get the card number and expiration date on the form right? Did you get the amount right? Does the address you entered on the form match with your credit card statement? Did you sign it? As for the address, did you double check the formatting and abbreviations on usps.com? https://tools.usps.com/zip-code-lookup.htm?byaddress
  3. It might but he is eligible to apply after 3 years of being a green card holder. Then add maybe a other year until oath. This way he can come and go as he pleases. See this link to determine eligibility. He needs his green card first though so bookmark it for later reference https://www.uscis.gov/forms/uscis-early-filing-calculator
  4. You can change your address here https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/displayCOAInitForm.do Also there are two websites to check cases: https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do and https://myaccount.uscis.gov (requires registration)
  5. The web page doesn't come up for me. It just spins
  6. Yes just include a copy of your naturalization and certificate.
  7. It's just a star so it means nothing. I've seen this space be used for other types of visas for some sort of note. Your husband's visa didn't need a note hence they put a star.
  8. How to retrieve tickets when you threw them away? Were paid and everything. Three different states.
  9. Interesting. Thank you. I would still book the flight a few days before it expires to avoid an accidental overstay.
  10. If he has a US passport he's a citizen. If he only has the green card he is not.
  11. Hi I just want to point out that you don't know how long he gets on his i94 so you need to go by that date. Also book the flight a few days before that date because you don't know about unforeseen circumstances like canceled flights or divertions. You definitely don't want him to accidentally overstay his i94. Ideally he should already have a return ticket upon entering but 3 months sounds unrealistic to be honest.
  12. I may have posted the older thread but it contains the link to the newer one. Sorry about that. I hate to rub salt in the wound but are you 100% sure your husband didn't intercept the denial letter and isn't telling you?
×
×
  • Create New...