Jump to content

AK_2014

Members
  • Content Count

    428
  • Joined

  • Last visited

3 Followers

About AK_2014

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • State
    Missouri

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Local Office
    Saint Louis MO
  • Country
    Portugal

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

3,047 profile views
  1. After my spouse got her US passport earlier this year & updated GE, I have no idea whether or not they deleted the GC from the system, but she's had no trouble using GE as a citizen.
  2. Thanks for coming back to update this thread with your experience! It's great that you got through the process.
  3. We had to show ID to a guard to enter the building for security, but not the oath ceremony letter at that point; such a discrepancy wouldn't have been an issue at all in terms of entering the building.
  4. Be aware that if you do want to be added to your spouse's plan, it's usually necessary to do so within 30 days after the marriage ceremony. If you miss that window, then there's usually just a once-a-year opportunity (often a short period near the end of the calendar year, but check with the provider) to be able to add a spouse or other dependent for the following year.
  5. CONGRATULATIONS, @praizee!!! So glad you're through!
  6. Heads up with the name change, possibly depending on jurisdiction: my wife got her naturalization certificate at the oath ceremony, but she had to wait a little while (1 week? 2 weeks? don't really remember) to get her certified name-change document in the mail. Maybe some places hand it out day-of, but others do not.
  7. Just double-checking to avoid unpleasant surprises: Your J1 is not subject to the two-year home residency requirement?
  8. @Concernedresident, if you're still around, how did things turn out for your N-400?
  9. Best of luck with your application! What a frustrating situation.
  10. Honestly, we didn't expect the re-entry permit would be applicable to our situation. And it turns out it wouldn't have been needed. But I've also read enough cases of people not anticipating being away for so long, but then illness or emergency or something strikes and they end up staying away for over a year, bringing all sorts of trouble. For us, it was worth it to have the document "just in case." Of course, at the time, the document was "only" $360, as opposed to the current $575.
  11. Agree that a one-year program may be easier to pull off than a two-year program. Our experience, for what it's worth: My wife (LPR at the time) accompanied me (USC) abroad during my research year (~11 months), with about three or four trips to the US during that time so she could speak at conferences, etc. She did get a re-entry permit, but did not end up being out of the US for more than 180 days at any one stretch due to her several trips back. We maintained bank accounts, credit cards, a car and both of our full-time student statuses at a US institution (she was also a doctoral student past coursework), but we gave up our apartment in the US. Also, being European, she did not need to apply for any sort of residence permit for the European country in which I was doing research. We didn't know how any of this would fly when her naturalization window opened (the $720 gamble mentioned above!), but in the end all the officer was interested in was that she had been here more than 50% of the time and wasn't away more than 180 days in a single trip. However, as I mentioned, she didn't need to apply for a foreign residence permit/student visa or anything of the sort. You probably do. That changes things in terms of relative ties abroad vs. to the US during that period? If you do study in this program, even if it sets back your eventual naturalization timeline, have a wonderful & fruitful time!
  12. (This probably depends on the location. The ones I've been to at a courthouse in St. Louis require some sort of federally recognized ID to enter the building.)
  13. Kind of a nice coda to our tale – my wife naturalized in mid-February, and then today she was the invited guest speaker at a naturalization ceremony in the same building where hers had taken place! Really special to get to attend another ceremony and feel so much excitement in the air, as soon-to-be-citizens and their friends & family celebrated their milestone day.
  14. Yes, this does happen on occasion. I hope your rescheduled interview comes soon. A similar thing happened to my wife in Chicago in November 2017. An ROC interview then came along in what we thought was a very timely fashion (December 2017); ROC was approved. But then, radio silence with respect to the N-400. We ended up moving to another district in summer 2018, and she was finally rescheduled for the N-400 interview in December 2018 (13 months after she was sent home from the non-interview the first time around), and became a citizen in February of this year. May the process go more quickly for you!
×
×
  • Create New...