Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ali1978

Affidavit of Support (I-864)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filling out the I-864 for my friend and I have couple of question regarding Part 5 Sponsors Household Size.

He has three children and he is going to filesd I-864 for each of them, now my question is that when I put one of his kid in part 2 (principal immigrant) then I also count in section d of part 5 or not. Section d of part 5 asks for dependents children.

Thanks,

ALI


I-129F

09/22/06 - NOA1

12/27/06 - I-129F approved online!

01/02/07 - received NOA2 in mail

NVC:

01/04/07 - Letetr from NVC about the case# and sending electronically to Islamabad

Islamabad Embassy:

01/11/07 - Embassy sends out Packet 3.5/4.0 with the interview scheduled on Feb 06, 2007

2/06/07- Interview

APPROVED BUT ON AR/AP

05/14/2007 Called DOS, they said security check has been completed and an electronic message has been sent to consulate.

05/21/07- My wife has been asked to come to Emabssy and submit I-134 and tax return that embassy can do the final processing.

05/24/07- VISA FINALLY IN HAND, GETTING READY FOR FLY

06-03-07 Arrived to USA, POE JFK

EAD

6/5/07 Application for EAD

6/14/07 NOA1

7/3/07 Biometrics

AOS

7/21/07 packet sent

7/23/07 Packet received

08/22/07 Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ali,

Looking at the instructions it states that "Make sure you do notcount any individual more than once, since in some cases thesame person could fit into two categories. For example, yourspouse (whom you would enter on line 21c) might also be alawful permanent resident whom you have already sponsoredusing Form I-864 (line 21f). If you included your spouse online 21c, do not include him or her again on line 21f."

So if you have included the dependent once then make sure you do not do it again in a different category.


***I-130***

2006-12-14 I-130 Sent to Vermont Service Center

2007-01-12 I-130 NOA1

2007-04-06 Approved!

***I-129F (new form)***

2007-01-31 I-129F Sent to Chicago

2007-02-07 I-129F NOA1

2007-04-06 Approved!

***US Embassy Islamabad***

2007-04-25 Packet Received by my wife

2007-05-15 Medical Exam

2007-05-29 Interview Approved!

2007-05-29 AP starts

2007-11-01 Wife got call to pickup her Visa from American Express

2008-01-12 POE at JFK

***I-485***

2008-11-10 I-485 Sent to Chicago

2008-11-20 Payment accepted

2008-11-22 I-485 NOA1

2009-01-09 Biometric

2009-03-08 Interview Letter

2009-04-08 Interview Approved!

2009-04-08 Welcome letter received

2009-04-18 Green Card Received

USA_b.gifpakistan_b.gif

Disclaimer: I'm not a lawyer and anything posted is just my own opinion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another quick question (figured I'd put it here instead of starting another thread :P)

We're including my husband's assets on the Affidavit of Support. Does he have to fill out a separate I-864 or I-864A or is just the one fine?


For detailed timeline, see member timeline data.

You have rights antecedent to all earthly governments: rights that cannot be repealed or restrained by human laws; rights derived from the Great Legislator of the universe.

--John Adams

j.jpg

Setting a good example is a far better way to spread ideals than through force of arms.

--Ron Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Another quick question (figured I'd put it here instead of starting another thread :P)

We're including my husband's assets on the Affidavit of Support. Does he have to fill out a separate I-864 or I-864A or is just the one fine?

Item 28 - Assets of the Intending Immigrant - on the I-864 instructions covers this question :) (page 9)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×