Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ziko

Question About Bringing Mom to U.S.A

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HELLO TO ALL

To Moroccan who had same situation and experience with consulate US in Morocco!

I'm currently have G.CARD Conditional and my wife Citizen American.

we will do big wedding and we want my mom to visit us for be with us .

she is not working in morocco. she is house woman . and she will apply for B2 visa but I'm worry maybe consulate will

denied her visa because she don't have any job in morocco.

is that problem?

what papers can i send her for help her in her interview?

i need all suggestion's and ideas guys.

thanks.


February 01, 2010 Filed N-400 Citizenship.

February 08, 2010 Check Cashed.

February 10, 2010 NOA.

February 17, 2010 RFE Email.

February 22, 2010 Biometric Letter Received.

March 03, 2010 Biometric done.

March 13, 2010 Yellow Letter Received.

March 23, 2010 Email ( case transferred to local office for interview.

March 25, 2010 Interview Letter Arrived.

April 29, 2010 Interview (Rescheduled)

May 24, 2010 Interview (Passed)

June 17, 2010 Oath Letter Received

July 14, 2010 Oath Date ...........

July 14, 2010 DONE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a Conditional Green Card you must already be married.

You can send her a leter of invitation saying that you will cover her expenses, that's about it.

And make sure she is clear about the purpose of her visit.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you have a Conditional Green Card you must already be married.

You can send her a leter of invitation saying that you will cover her expenses, that's about it.

And make sure she is clear about the purpose of her visit.

of course I'm already got married but who is i said . i will do wedding . i got married but i didn't do wedding , just i want to do it now.

thanks for reply


February 01, 2010 Filed N-400 Citizenship.

February 08, 2010 Check Cashed.

February 10, 2010 NOA.

February 17, 2010 RFE Email.

February 22, 2010 Biometric Letter Received.

March 03, 2010 Biometric done.

March 13, 2010 Yellow Letter Received.

March 23, 2010 Email ( case transferred to local office for interview.

March 25, 2010 Interview Letter Arrived.

April 29, 2010 Interview (Rescheduled)

May 24, 2010 Interview (Passed)

June 17, 2010 Oath Letter Received

July 14, 2010 Oath Date ...........

July 14, 2010 DONE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you have a Conditional Green Card you must already be married.

You can send her a leter of invitation saying that you will cover her expenses, that's about it.

And make sure she is clear about the purpose of her visit.

of course I'm already got married but who is i said . i will do wedding . i got married but i didn't do wedding , just i want to do it now.

thanks for reply

Perhaps Wedding translates as something different Arabic, but a good example of exactly the mistake you do not want to make.

She applies for a B2 Visa, preferably she is able to finance it herself, you can provide a letter of invitation, and financial support if needed.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×