Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
humblestudent

foreign fiancee's birth certificate

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Just to double check, when I am preparing my I-129F, my fiancee does not need to send me her birth certificate notarized. A copy of it will suffice?

It is only needed when she goes for her interview at the US embassy in Guangzhou?

Thanks.


10/17/2007 - submitted I-129F to CSC

10/19/2007 - NOA1

03/05/2008 - NOA2

03/15/2008 - letter from NVC saying they will forward to GUZ

05/10/2008 - fiancee receives P3

05/12/2008 - P3 returned to GUZ via EMS

05/14/2008 - P3 delivered and signed for

05/22/2008 - per DOS, eligible for interview

07/01/2008 - interview date set for 7:15am

07/01/2008 - PINK!

07/03/2008 - picked up visa

12/02/2008 - banquet in Shanghai

AOS timeline

12/05/2008 - SFO - POE

12/31/2008 - applied for SSN number

01/08/2009 - married

01/12/2009 - SSN card arrived

02/21/2009 - I-485, I-131, I-765 sent to Chicago box

02/23/2009 - AOS package received in Chicago

03/02/2009 - check cashed

03/21/2009 - biometrics appt

05/26/2009 - AP document approved

06/01/2009 - EAD received

07/23/2009 - AOS interview (almost approved pending receipt of

certified marriage license

07/24/2009 - certified marriage license sent back to USCIS

07/31/2009 - production of Green Card ordered

08/05/2009 - welcome letter received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

Just to double check, when I am preparing my I-129F, my fiancee does not need to send me her birth certificate notarized. A copy of it will suffice?

It is only needed when she goes for her interview at the US embassy in Guangzhou?

Thanks.

I think you should really send an email to the US Embassy in Guangzhou. Every embassy is a little different. Some will take copies. Some want copies of the front and back of the birth certificate. Some want certified copies.... Your better off going right to the people who are going to approve it so you may as well ask them. Just trying to save you some headaches. Ken

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

Just to double check, when I am preparing my I-129F, my fiancee does not need to send me her birth certificate notarized. A copy of it will suffice?

It is only needed when she goes for her interview at the US embassy in Guangzhou?

Thanks.

No she does not. The initial filing of the I-129F just needs your birth certificate proving your citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, she only needs her own birth certificate for the interview. For the initial filing of the I-129F, only yours is needed to prove citizenship, and a regular photocopy will suffice.


Nini - Vancouver BC, Canada (she's the one who does the forum thing)

Bee - Devon PA, USA (he's the one who gave her the shiny ring)

Getting our sanity tested by bureaucracy since 2007.

Here we go again...

Removal of conditions @ VSC

9/4/2010 - sent!

9/14/2010 - NOA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is true, your fiance the beneficiary does not need to submit it with the I-129-F, however, if you have a translated copy, by all means submit it. There have been a few members who received an RFE for not including it even though it technically is not required . Best to cover your backside .


Don't just open your mouth and prove yourself a fool....put it in writing.

It gets harder the more you know. Because the more you find out, the uglier everything seems.

kodasmall3.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×