Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
climo

IR-1 finished.....or go with K-3 now at embassy??

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, my wife and I have completed all the documents for the IR-1 visa. Its at the NVC in Portsmouth, NH waiting for approval. Its been there about 1 week.

My wife informs me today that she has received the K-3 packet from Manila embassy. She already has an appointment set for her medical Aug 29 and the interview on Sept 5.

1. If we elect to use the K-3.........will I have to submit the new prices for the Adjustment of Status? It totals over 1000 dollars now.

2. OR should we go thru the K-3 process.....then the IR-1 process....just to get the IR-1 visa. This will save me from paying the Adjustment of Status fee of 1000 dollars.

I would like to have the IR-1 visa (to save on extra fees) but the K-3 is in the way.......What would VJ do?

I need some opinions on the best choice of action?????

:help:


Cliff & Liezl

Annulment precedings took 16 months---> Jan. 2005 - May. 2006. We had people on the inside helping.

Got married in Marikina Philippines ---> 09-19-2006

I-130 Timeline

Jan. 8 ---> I-130 sent to CSC

Jan. 11 ---> Received NOA1

Jan. 16 ---> Check cleared bank

Jan. 17 ---> Touched!

Mar. 8 ---> NOA 2 APPROVED!!!! 40 days!!

Mar. 20 ---> Arrived at NVC-->> Case number assigned!! Woo Hoo!!

Apr. 2 ---> DS-3032 & AOS fee bill generated. [called NVC automated number]

Apr. 5 ---> Wife emailed Dept of State DS-3032 Choice of Agent [damaged in mail excuse]

Apr. 6 ---> Local IRS office accepts my W-7 & 2006 taxes. [Married filing jointly] Done!

Apr. 9 ---> Rec'd AOS fee bill and copy of DS-3032 form from NVC

Apr. 10 ---> NVC accepts email for DS-3032 Choice of Agent

Apr. 11 ---> Sent AOS fee bill by USPS priority mail

I-129F Timeline

Jan. 20 ---> Sent I-129F to Chicago

Jan. 24 ---> Received NOA1 but Rejection Notice- Outdated form

Jan. 30 ---> Sent I-129F to Chicago Lockbox

Feb. 5 ---> Received NOA1- receipt notice

Feb. 8 ---> Check cleared my bank

Feb. 22 ---> I-129F form transferred to Cal Service Center

Feb. 28 ---> I-129F form received at Cal Service Center

Mar. 1 ---> Touched!

Still pending at CSC!!

Still pending At CSC!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answer to you #1 is YES $1010 for I-485 AOS

If the 2 cases meet up at the embassy, they usualy interview for the IR-1, or if they are that close together, interview for the K-3, but dont use the K-3, just wait for the IR-1 interview.

AOS from K-3 is $1010 where the interview for IR-1 is around $300.

Another option is to delay the K-3 interview by asking for a postponement, and see if the IR-1 gets processed and scheduled.

The K-3 can be an expensive visa when you consider AOS (I-485)

Edited by YuAndDan

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah that's what I thought. All we needed was 2 weeks more....we would of made it before the price increase. Now, we have to wait for the I-130 to reach the embassy. That's ok since we want the I-130 anyway.

How should we tell Manila Embassy that we don't want the K-3 now? Postpone for the maximum amount and hope the I-130 catches up? I don't want to ruin our chances with the I-130 by canceling or not showing up for the K-3 process.


Cliff & Liezl

Annulment precedings took 16 months---> Jan. 2005 - May. 2006. We had people on the inside helping.

Got married in Marikina Philippines ---> 09-19-2006

I-130 Timeline

Jan. 8 ---> I-130 sent to CSC

Jan. 11 ---> Received NOA1

Jan. 16 ---> Check cleared bank

Jan. 17 ---> Touched!

Mar. 8 ---> NOA 2 APPROVED!!!! 40 days!!

Mar. 20 ---> Arrived at NVC-->> Case number assigned!! Woo Hoo!!

Apr. 2 ---> DS-3032 & AOS fee bill generated. [called NVC automated number]

Apr. 5 ---> Wife emailed Dept of State DS-3032 Choice of Agent [damaged in mail excuse]

Apr. 6 ---> Local IRS office accepts my W-7 & 2006 taxes. [Married filing jointly] Done!

Apr. 9 ---> Rec'd AOS fee bill and copy of DS-3032 form from NVC

Apr. 10 ---> NVC accepts email for DS-3032 Choice of Agent

Apr. 11 ---> Sent AOS fee bill by USPS priority mail

I-129F Timeline

Jan. 20 ---> Sent I-129F to Chicago

Jan. 24 ---> Received NOA1 but Rejection Notice- Outdated form

Jan. 30 ---> Sent I-129F to Chicago Lockbox

Feb. 5 ---> Received NOA1- receipt notice

Feb. 8 ---> Check cleared my bank

Feb. 22 ---> I-129F form transferred to Cal Service Center

Feb. 28 ---> I-129F form received at Cal Service Center

Mar. 1 ---> Touched!

Still pending at CSC!!

Still pending At CSC!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yeah that's what I thought. All we needed was 2 weeks more....we would of made it before the price increase. Now, we have to wait for the I-130 to reach the embassy. That's ok since we want the I-130 anyway.

How should we tell Manila Embassy that we don't want the K-3 now? Postpone for the maximum amount and hope the I-130 catches up? I don't want to ruin our chances with the I-130 by canceling or not showing up for the K-3 process.

Please update the timeline. It shows your I-129F not yet approved by USCIS.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By all means go with the IR. She will get a 10 year GC.

Not only will it save dough {NO $1010 AOS, No $645 removing conditions.] She will get GC and SSN within a short time of arrival allowing her to work right away if she wants, leave and return to US anytime she wants, get drivers license, joint bank accounts, medical and the list of advantages goes on!!

Have her take the K3 interview when it comes up. . Then take the IR later. Friend of mine did that and she wasn't required to take a second medical.

If she has any problems with the K3 interview she'll have the IR interview for a backup also.

If no problems getting the K3 she can always fly to US and go back later for the IR also.

To me you really don't have a choice but to go for the IR unless you are masiquist! :blink:

Don't shin on the K3 tho. You paid for both already. May as well take advantage of both.


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok, my wife and I have completed all the documents for the IR-1 visa. Its at the NVC in Portsmouth, NH waiting for approval. Its been there about 1 week.

My wife informs me today that she has received the K-3 packet from Manila embassy. She already has an appointment set for her medical Aug 29 and the interview on Sept 5.

1. If we elect to use the K-3.........will I have to submit the new prices for the Adjustment of Status? It totals over 1000 dollars now.

2. OR should we go thru the K-3 process.....then the IR-1 process....just to get the IR-1 visa. This will save me from paying the Adjustment of Status fee of 1000 dollars.

I would like to have the IR-1 visa (to save on extra fees) but the K-3 is in the way.......What would VJ do?

I need some opinions on the best choice of action?????

:help:

Since she already have the packet for the K-3. Let her proceed with the medical and interview. If she passed, since she will be given 6 months leeway to go to the US, she can wait for the IR appointment. But since her inteview is on Spetmber 5 and hopefully by then, IR is already completed and forwarded to USEM, she can tell the CO during her interview about her IR-visa case. If they check and she also have a schedule for that, she maybe asked to come back for that schedule instead (there are some cases like that at USEM). If not, then all she have to do after receiving the K-3 visa is to wait for the IR-visa schedule -> go to the interview for the IR and give them her passport and they will change the K-3 to IR-1 visa. She don't have to get another medical for the IR since the medical is good for a year.

It would be better to wait for the IR. She will not have to adjust status when she get here in the US (fee is $1010 now). With IR, she only have to wait for her SSN and 10-year GC. Good lucj to both of you and God Bless!


HELEN

agif003.gif

22 February 2010 - mailed the N-400 packet

02 March 2010 - Check encashed/I-797C NOA

03 March 2010 - USCIS Acceptance Confirmation via e-mail and text message

06 March 2010 - received I-797C, Notice of Action/Receipt

01 April 2010 - Biometrics Appointment (Biometrics done 4/7/10)

27 April 2010 - received I-797C/ Request to Appear for Naturalization Interview

02 June 2010 - Interview schedule

17 June 2010 - Oath Taking (Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, CA)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are no extra fees that need to be paid at the embassy when going for the IR1 visa since you've already paid everything ahead of time through the NVC. So if she ends up interviewing for it, she's all done as far as everything goes.


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok, my wife and I have completed all the documents for the IR-1 visa. Its at the NVC in Portsmouth, NH waiting for approval. Its been there about 1 week.

My wife informs me today that she has received the K-3 packet from Manila embassy. She already has an appointment set for her medical Aug 29 and the interview on Sept 5.

1. If we elect to use the K-3.........will I have to submit the new prices for the Adjustment of Status? It totals over 1000 dollars now.

2. OR should we go thru the K-3 process.....then the IR-1 process....just to get the IR-1 visa. This will save me from paying the Adjustment of Status fee of 1000 dollars.

I would like to have the IR-1 visa (to save on extra fees) but the K-3 is in the way.......What would VJ do?

I need some opinions on the best choice of action?????

:help:

Since she already have the packet for the K-3. Let her proceed with the medical and interview. If she passed, since she will be given 6 months leeway to go to the US, she can wait for the IR appointment. But since her inteview is on Spetmber 5 and hopefully by then, IR is already completed and forwarded to USEM, she can tell the CO during her interview about her IR-visa case. If they check and she also have a schedule for that, she maybe asked to come back for that schedule instead (there are some cases like that at USEM). If not, then all she have to do after receiving the K-3 visa is to wait for the IR-visa schedule -> go to the interview for the IR and give them her passport and they will change the K-3 to IR-1 visa. She don't have to get another medical for the IR since the medical is good for a year.

It would be better to wait for the IR. She will not have to adjust status when she get here in the US (fee is $1010 now). With IR, she only have to wait for her SSN and 10-year GC. Good lucj to both of you and God Bless!

Whoa! I like this idea!! I was thinking sort of the same since I read here on VJ someone interviewed for both visas and ended up with the IR-1. I did not know they could change a K-3 into a IR-1. So get the visa from a K-3 then interview a few months later for the IR-1. Once they see her K-3 visa they can/will change it into a IR-1?? This is good news!! :thumbs:


Cliff & Liezl

Annulment precedings took 16 months---> Jan. 2005 - May. 2006. We had people on the inside helping.

Got married in Marikina Philippines ---> 09-19-2006

I-130 Timeline

Jan. 8 ---> I-130 sent to CSC

Jan. 11 ---> Received NOA1

Jan. 16 ---> Check cleared bank

Jan. 17 ---> Touched!

Mar. 8 ---> NOA 2 APPROVED!!!! 40 days!!

Mar. 20 ---> Arrived at NVC-->> Case number assigned!! Woo Hoo!!

Apr. 2 ---> DS-3032 & AOS fee bill generated. [called NVC automated number]

Apr. 5 ---> Wife emailed Dept of State DS-3032 Choice of Agent [damaged in mail excuse]

Apr. 6 ---> Local IRS office accepts my W-7 & 2006 taxes. [Married filing jointly] Done!

Apr. 9 ---> Rec'd AOS fee bill and copy of DS-3032 form from NVC

Apr. 10 ---> NVC accepts email for DS-3032 Choice of Agent

Apr. 11 ---> Sent AOS fee bill by USPS priority mail

I-129F Timeline

Jan. 20 ---> Sent I-129F to Chicago

Jan. 24 ---> Received NOA1 but Rejection Notice- Outdated form

Jan. 30 ---> Sent I-129F to Chicago Lockbox

Feb. 5 ---> Received NOA1- receipt notice

Feb. 8 ---> Check cleared my bank

Feb. 22 ---> I-129F form transferred to Cal Service Center

Feb. 28 ---> I-129F form received at Cal Service Center

Mar. 1 ---> Touched!

Still pending at CSC!!

Still pending At CSC!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×