Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NikkisPrecious

Should i call? Is my timeline normal?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I'm starting to get really worried about the I129f, my I130 was approved in 82 days but the i129f seems to be really taking sometime, should i call and ask or just sit this out? any info is greatly appreciated. thanks all


going through HELL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm starting to get really worried about the I129f...

At this stage, why do you care? Our case is somewhat similar to yours, but now that the IR-1 is so far along, we are not interested in pursuing the K3 any longer. The IR-1 is a much better visa to start with and it gets you what you want -- a green card -- right away, without the extra time and expense of going through the adjustment-of-status procedure.


My wife's USCIS journey:

I-130 (IR1) Timeline

03-26-07 -- I-130 sent to VSC

09-20-07 -- Permanent Resident

N-400 Timeline

09-20-10 -- N-400 sent to Dallas lockbox

09-24-10 -- Check cashed

09-27-10 -- NOA received

10-07-10 -- Biometrics letter rec'd (appointment for 10/19/2010)

10-15-10 -- Biometrics done (walk-in at Alexandria, VA facility)

10-23-10 -- Another Biometrics letter rec'd (1st fingerprint set unusable according to FBI; appointment for 11/19/2010)

10-25-10 -- 2nd Biometrics done (walk-in at Alexandria, VA facility)

10-26-10 -- Called FBI: Second fingerprint set okay

11-20-10 -- Yellow letter received

01-26-11 -- Interview letter received

03-01-11 -- Interview (Civics test passed, but "Decision cannot yet be made" -- Docs missing)

03-25-11 -- Oath letter received

04-18-11 -- Oath Ceremony -- USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm starting to get really worried about the I129f...

At this stage, why do you care? Our case is somewhat similar to yours, but now that the IR-1 is so far along, we are not interested in pursuing the K3 any longer. The IR-1 is a much better visa to start with and it gets you what you want -- a green card -- right away, without the extra time and expense of going through the adjustment-of-status procedure.

I see your point but the reason i care is because i want to be back with my wife and children at any cost, the pain of being apart is too much, if the 129f becomes quicker we'll want that.


going through HELL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
... the pain of being apart is too much, if the 129f becomes quicker we'll want that.

I understand your pain, of course, but even if your I129F was approved now, it still would take at least another six to eight weeks before your spouse would get the K3 visa. That's about the same time frame you are looking at for the CR-1. (I'm extrapolating a bit here from your timeline which you don't seem to have updated in some weeks.) So on the outside, it would perhaps be a difference of two weeks. Of course, this may still be too much for you to bear, but considering the overall inhumanity of the process, I personally would consider this a minor hassle.


My wife's USCIS journey:

I-130 (IR1) Timeline

03-26-07 -- I-130 sent to VSC

09-20-07 -- Permanent Resident

N-400 Timeline

09-20-10 -- N-400 sent to Dallas lockbox

09-24-10 -- Check cashed

09-27-10 -- NOA received

10-07-10 -- Biometrics letter rec'd (appointment for 10/19/2010)

10-15-10 -- Biometrics done (walk-in at Alexandria, VA facility)

10-23-10 -- Another Biometrics letter rec'd (1st fingerprint set unusable according to FBI; appointment for 11/19/2010)

10-25-10 -- 2nd Biometrics done (walk-in at Alexandria, VA facility)

10-26-10 -- Called FBI: Second fingerprint set okay

11-20-10 -- Yellow letter received

01-26-11 -- Interview letter received

03-01-11 -- Interview (Civics test passed, but "Decision cannot yet be made" -- Docs missing)

03-25-11 -- Oath letter received

04-18-11 -- Oath Ceremony -- USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on your timeline all you have left for the CR1/IR1 visa is pay the IV Bill and returning the I-864 & DS-230. That can take another month or two and off to the embassy you go. If they approve the I-129F any time soon, I think it might take the same amount of time anyway. So you might as well stick with the CR1/IR1 visa since it's much better than a K3.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm one step behind you and honestly I think that my I-130 will definetly be faster than the I-130. And from what I've seen around here, a lot of people waited longer than that to have the I-129F approved, so don't worry about that... you are close to the visa! I'm still waiting for the confermation of my e-mail :(


Married Jan 2007

I-130

03/21/2007 sent to NSC - 06/18/2007 NOA2 - 89 days

NVC stage

07/24/2007 e-mailed DS-3032 choice of agent

01/04/2008 Approved - visa in my hand! 289 days

01/13/2008 Entry the US

10/15/2009 I-751

12/03/2009 Biometrics

1/06/2010 Removal of conditions approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Based on your timeline all you have left for the CR1/IR1 visa is pay the IV Bill and returning the I-864 & DS-230. That can take another month or two and off to the embassy you go. If they approve the I-129F any time soon, I think it might take the same amount of time anyway. So you might as well stick with the CR1/IR1 visa since it's much better than a K3.

Diana

I think your right :) thankyou :thumbs:


going through HELL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×