Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I was in The United States under a J1 Visa. I know that you need to wait in your Home country for 2 years or apply for a waiver in order to apply for a K1. I do have a waiver but we did not attached the document when we sent the form I-29F. We recieved the NOA1 last week. Do you think we are going to have problems during the process. Can we send it? or what are the recomendations?

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jhoana said:

Hello!

I was in The United States under a J1 Visa. I know that you need to wait in your Home country for 2 years or apply for a waiver in order to apply for a K1. I do have a waiver but we did not attached the document when we sent the form I-29F. We recieved the NOA1 last week. Do you think we are going to have problems during the process. Can we send it? or what are the recomendations?

 

 

 

Waiver is presented at time of interview 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

Waiver is presented at time of interview 

Is there a posibilita they can deny the application? Do we have to notify them that I have a waiver?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Jhoana said:

Is there a posibilita they can deny the application? Do we have to notify them that I have a waiver?

Petition is not a visa application,  when you actually apply for the Visa at the consulate ( many months from now) is when they will want to see the waiver 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Petition is not a visa application,  when you actually apply for the Visa at the consulate ( many months from now) is when they will want to see the waiver 

Got it. Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...