Jump to content
Jared&Roxy

K1 interview - do we need past 1 year or 3 years of tax return transcripts for I-134?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm reading the P4 email and it says:

 

  • Affidavit of support (I-134) (for fiance, employment and DV visas)
  • Evidence of support (I-864, Federal individual income tax return for the most recent tax year)

 

I think they wrote it in a confusing way, but I'm going to assume they only need the I-134 now (and I-864 only for AOS) and evidence of support for the interview.

 

Anyway, I am under the assumption that only tax return transcripts are needed if the sponsor makes enough over the poverty line, and that stuff like W2 and pay stubs are only needed if you don't have tax return transcripts.

 

My question is: is just the past year of tax return transcripts enough? A couple Canadians on a different site told me that they were asked for past 3 years...


K1 (Canada to USA)

NOA1: 05/01/19

NOA2: 08/12/19

P3: 09/26/19

P4: 11/04/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Jared&Roxy said:

I think they wrote it in a confusing way, but I'm going to assume they only need the I-134 now (and I-864 only for AOS) and evidence of support for the interview.

Correct - I-134 for the K-1 visa, I-864 for AOS.

 

Quote

Anyway, I am under the assumption that only tax return transcripts are needed if the sponsor makes enough over the poverty line, and that stuff like W2 and pay stubs are only needed if you don't have tax return transcripts.

 

My question is: is just the past year of tax return transcripts enough? A couple Canadians on a different site told me that they were asked for past 3 years...

Only a copy (transcript is simplest) of the most recent year is required. The other years are optional.

This is separate from showing evidence of your current income. If you have a W-2 job, paystubs and/or an employment letter show your current income. Taxes in that case would only show prior income.

(Logically, what does what I made 11-23 months ago show in terms of how I can support somebody today?)

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

Correct - I-134 for the K-1 visa, I-864 for AOS.

 

Only a copy (transcript is simplest) of the most recent year is required. The other years are optional.

This is separate from showing evidence of your current income. If you have a W-2 job, paystubs and/or an employment letter show your current income. Taxes in that case would only show prior income.

(Logically, what does what I made 11-23 months ago show in terms of how I can support somebody today?)

Thank you for the response.

 

We will be doing an I-134 for my petitioner fiance and his father who is our joint sponsor.

 

My petitioner fiance started working full time in February 2019 so we don't have income tax returns for him. We will use pay stubs, a bank letter, and an employment verification letter for him. 

 

His father has had a stable union job for the past two decades or so. We already have his income tax return transcripts for 2018. Are you saying we ALSO need other documentation?


K1 (Canada to USA)

NOA1: 05/01/19

NOA2: 08/12/19

P3: 09/26/19

P4: 11/04/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Jared&Roxy said:

Thank you for the response.

 

We will be doing an I-134 for my petitioner fiance and his father who is our joint sponsor.

 

My petitioner fiance started working full time in February 2019 so we don't have income tax returns for him. We will use pay stubs, a bank letter, and an employment verification letter for him. 

 

His father has had a stable union job for the past two decades or so. We already have his income tax return transcripts for 2018. Are you saying we ALSO need other documentation?

Co-sponsor* (joint sponsor is for tge I-864)

 

I would suggest paystubs and/or an employment letter from the co sponsor as well. I'm not 100% on how picky Montreal is with that, but no reason not to have it just in case.

 

== for AOS later ==

Once you get to the I-864 for AOS, definitely include the evidence of current income alongside the tax transcripts - they do check that at USCIS.

The petitioner will also need to mark the checkbox on the I-864 stating that they did not file tax returns for the past 3 years and provide a reason why (i.e. did not work for those years).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

in our case, we were only asked for the most recent tax return forms but provided them the tax transcript and the 2018 tax forms. i offered to give them the employment letter with salary information and other financial documents that i have (tax transcripts/forms from the last 4yrs, title deeds, bank statements, stocks/bonds statements) but the lady in the counter declined to accept it.

 

in the laminated paper that they give out (to sort the documents in order), items 10 and 11 stated I-134 and most recent tax forms, respectively, only.

 

but please bring in all the documents you have. it's better to be over prepared than missing documents and face 221g.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...