Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need some advice, I came in u.s with k1 Visa and k2. My husband and I got married 2 years ago. he is born U.S. citizen. My Visa already expired and passport. I'm about to file for my AOS this month is that gonna be an issue? I know I can renew my passport but that's gonna take a month and I want file my AOS asap. Is anybody got denied because of expired passport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Jm Raleigh said:

I need some advice, I came in u.s with k1 Visa and k2. My husband and I got married 2 years ago. he is born U.S. citizen. My Visa already expired and passport. I'm about to file for my AOS this month is that gonna be an issue? I know I can renew my passport but that's gonna take a month and I want file my AOS asap. Is anybody got denied because of expired passport?

Nope 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, Jm Raleigh said:

I need some advice, I came in u.s with k1 Visa and k2. My husband and I got married 2 years ago. he is born U.S. citizen. My Visa already expired and passport. I'm about to file for my AOS this month is that gonna be an issue? I know I can renew my passport but that's gonna take a month and I want file my AOS asap. Is anybody got denied because of expired passport?

Do file ASAP.  You're long out of status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jm Raleigh said:

I need some advice, I came in u.s with k1 Visa and k2. My husband and I got married 2 years ago. he is born U.S. citizen. My Visa already expired and passport. I'm about to file for my AOS this month is that gonna be an issue? I know I can renew my passport but that's gonna take a month and I want file my AOS asap. Is anybody got denied because of expired passport?

I would suggest that with you living in Fort Worth, without a valid passport, a likely expired I-94 (generally expires 90 days after POE arrival), and you have yet to file AOS, you should stick pretty close to the house, to avoid getting detained by the CBP or ICE.  Due to the prez recent executive order of "enhanced immigration enforcement" by CBP and ICE; and the known CBP mobile checkpoints and increased CBP/ICE activity in the southern border regions, you may want to lay low, since you are currently out of status. If you are detained, it could seriously ruin your day. File your AOS quickly or possible suffer the consequences.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Jm Raleigh said:

Do I need to renew my passport first?

Nope.   Passport is a travel document, validity of which has no influence on AOS 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...