Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

Having filed for AOS on the 5th August, I have been scheduled for my green card interview for November 26th at Mount Laurel, NJ. This has rolled around a lot quicker than expected and is ahead of EAD/AP from what I can gather.

 

Anyway, I'm hoping that you kind souls can help with a few questions that I have..

 

1.) I don't need the completed medical examination I-693 do I? I have a completed medical report from my K1 which was carried out in April this year.

2.) What documentation falls under "All documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident status."?

3.) Evidence of relationship - Having only been here for 4 months we're a bit limited in what we have, but the plan is to bring - Photos, Medical Insurance, Car insurance, Joint bank accounts, Joint Credit Cards, Demonstrating we're on the same mobile phone family plan, (maybe even joint Spotify plan?!) and finally life insurance documents if we can sort them in time. Thoughts on what we have available?

 

If there are any other useful tips that people may have do feel free to throw them at me too, I'm all ears.

 

Thank you very much.

 

James

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. No the DS-3025 is enough.

2. Marriage certificate, Birth certificate, evidence of a valid marriage? Photos?  (Originals and translations and an extra set of copies to give to them, if for whatever reason, they lost the ones you already submitted.) anything you may have submitted with AOS, like  I-94 record, divorce or whatever.

3. this is a good list, you can add joint tax returns if you did file before you filed AOS. i brought wedding invitations and future trips to be taken but they didn't even look at that.


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview: 1/16/19

EAD/AP approval: 3/18/19

AOS Interview Appt: 6/4/19

AOS Interview: 7/10/19

AOS Approved: 7/23/19

GREEN CARD IN HAND: 7/26/19

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...