Jump to content
Kay & Evan

Pareja de hecho - civil union in Spain

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

We have applied for the K-1 Visa with my fiance (NOA1 27/8/2019) and the waiting is driving us crazy! 

It is also making us question and rethink everything we submitted to them..

 

We lived in Spain together before he left fot the US and as he needed a Visa we did a "pareja de hecho" (https://www.healthplanspain.com/blog/expat-tips/469-understanding-common-law-partnerships-and-pareja-de-hecho-in-spain.html) which is like a civil union in Spain that grants him 5 years visa and work authorization. 

We added this to our package as we thought it is strong evidence that we did live together (mentions in the contract our common address etc) to support the relationship.

It is NOT a marriage so we didn't think it will raise any flags but now we are having second thoughts.

Does anyone have any similar story or info about that?

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not avoid the potential issue at USCIS and go for a spousal visa?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Pitaya said:

Why not avoid the potential issue at USCIS and go for a spousal visa?

Because in all explanations we read it said pareja de hecho is not equivelant to marriage and that they do not accept any equivelant just marriage certificates for spousal visa. It also looked like K-1 means less time apart so we decided to go with K-1 instead of getting married and then applying fot the spousal visa and then wait for even longer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would be interesting what people that have gone through the Madrid embassy think of your plan. Just by the look of the title in the the link you provided could be considered troublesome, ..."understanding common law relationships"... I hope that it works our to your favor.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...