Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

 

I have a few question regarding the K-1 visa.

 

A quick summary of my situation: 

I am the petitioner (US citizen) and have been dating my fiance (South Korean citizen) for over nine years. During this time, I have been residing and working in Seoul, South Korea (still currently in Seoul). We submitted our I-129F application in July, received our NOA1 in July, and just recently received our NOA2. 
 

Now, the questions:

 

1. I-134

I quit my job in Korea a few months ago due to personal reasons and have been unemployed since. I already have a cosponsor (my brother) lined up for the I-134, and he makes well over the poverty line. I plan on returning to the US early next year (after my fiance’s embassy interview) to secure a job before she comes to the US.

 

1A. As stated, my cosponsor is my brother. He's been at his job for a little over two years, so he can't provide three years worth of tax returns, but he can provide W-2s and paystubs. Would that suffice for the cosponsor?

 

1B. Since I haven’t been employed for a few months, there may be a chance I will work briefly (about 2 months) in Korea before leaving to make some extra cash. I know that the CO is only interested in US-based income (hence my cosponsor). However, if I employed in Korea at the time of my fiance’s interview, would they see it negatively? Meaning, if I end up working briefly, I’ll have an employment contract that will run from now until November 2020. Of course, I just plan on quitting once my fiance’s visa is approved during the interview. I’m just worried the CO might think I’m not interested in moving to the US anytime soon. Is it even worth it to put the employment on the application if it’s so brief and in Korea?

 

2. Proof of US domicile

I have been living in Seoul for over ten years now, but I have maintained my physical address in the US (parent’s home) through the following:

- Credit card and bank statements

- Student loan statements

- IRS tax transcripts

- Driver’s license

 

2A. Would these documents be acceptable as proof of US domicile?

 

I apologize for the lengthy post and thank everyone in advance for any helpful advice. 


 

Edited by emixkid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm unsure of Seoul's stance on co-sponsors. Most consulates do accept them, but some only do so in very limited circumstances. I'd suggest researching how Seoul views them just so you're not surprised.

 

1a) For the I-134, just 1 years of tax returns should be sufficient.

1b) I would not expect it to have any meaningful impact. If you do work, it must be listed on the form (no misrepresentations...they take this very seriously).

NOTE: The visa is not actually approved at the interview - it must complete additional checks before they will actually issue the visa.

 

2) The issue with those documents is that you've been living abroad for 10 years and are clearly not actually domiciled in the US right now, yet you have those items. From a clearly practical standpoint, what value do they really have in showing that you are domiciled in the US or intend to be so soon?

That said, I don't actually expect them to question it in your case. AFAIK, Seoul isn't too strict on domicile for fiance and spousal cases. But if you're still concerned, I'd look at items that show recent intent to return to the US, such as searching for jobs, a place to live (if not planning to live with your parents), etc.

 

Best wishes.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the detailed response!

 

From my understanding, the US embassy in Seoul does accept cosponsors (verified through a document posted by the embassy). 

 

Hopefully, the proof of US domicile won't be a big issue during the interview. Thanks again! If anyone else has any useful insight, please do post!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is what is required for the financials and come straight from the P3 letter posted on the SK embassy website.

 

AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT AND EVIDENCE OF INCOME: The Form 1-134 must be properly signed by the petitioner and any joint sponsors, and must have evidence of current, sustained income/assets (ex. statement from the bank/financial institution, petitioner's employer on business stationery, a photocopy of the most recent Federal income tax returns) and each signer's proof of U.S. citizenship or legal permanent resident status. The forms are also downloadable at USCIS website at www.uscis.gov.

 

Here is where that came from and other links to help you along the way.

 

P3 letter is found on the embassy website

https://kr.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/packet3-k/

Preparation materials for the interview

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/kr/kr-iv-typek1k2.asp

Your country's portal here on VJ

http://www.visajourney.com/portals/index.php?country=South Korea

Your country/regional discussion here on VJ where you can ask more specific questions about your case with others from SK.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/90-asia-east-and-pacific/

 

If you find anything not up to date or the information is wrong, please share your findings. Please compare the date of the P3 of mine with the date from your copy, once you receive yours from your embassy. Keep in mind that I try and be factual with my information, but I can't do it on my own and that's where you come in and can give back to the community those who come behind you. Without others ahead of you I would not be able to provide this to you.  I can only share factual information if folks like you continue to be my eyes and ears for your embassy. I wish you much success in your visa journey.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...