Jump to content
HiSarahJayne

After DS-160, when is interview?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Quick question!

We've received the email on 17th October stating the file was forwarded to the Embassy with our NVC case number. Our case now states it's Ready, however I've not received any documentation (i'm assuming ready means the embassy has it?)

I've completed DS160 today and have collected all the documentation needed. Am I right in understanding I can book the interview/medical without having to wait for the letter from the embassy with the instructions? (we just use the email with the NVC number for the medical)

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, HiSarahJayne said:

Quick question!

We've received the email on 17th October stating the file was forwarded to the Embassy with our NVC case number. Our case now states it's Ready, however I've not received any documentation (i'm assuming ready means the embassy has it?)

I've completed DS160 today and have collected all the documentation needed. Am I right in understanding I can book the interview/medical without having to wait for the letter from the embassy with the instructions? (we just use the email with the NVC number for the medical)

Thanks!

 

Yes, but make sure you have the needed shots before the medical to save you having to see another doctor in the US for AOS.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Wuozopo said:

 

Yes, but make sure you have the needed shots before the medical to save you having to see another doctor in the US for AOS.

Brilliant news! thankyou so much.

So just to clarify, I book my medical now, I can then book my interview as well as paying the fee/arranging courier. All they need as documentary proof to book both (apart from all the obvious docs listed on the websites) is the email I had with my NVC number saying they've posted to the embassy? :)

Thankyou again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, HiSarahJayne said:

Brilliant news! thankyou so much.

So just to clarify, I book my medical now, I can then book my interview as well as paying the fee/arranging courier. All they need as documentary proof to book both (apart from all the obvious docs listed on the websites) is the email I had with my NVC number saying they've posted to the embassy? :)

Thankyou again

Medical clinic takes your new case number (LNDXXXXXXXXX) verbally when you call to pick an appointment. They will want to see documentation of that number (NVC email or embassy letter) when you attend the appointment. 

 

That documentation of NVC email (or the letter of instruction from the embassy) are not needed for anything else except showing at the clinic. Not needed or shown at interview. 

 

The London embassy instructions on the website changed and are weirdly confusing.

 

I would suggest:

  1. Submit DS-160.
  2. Gather documents. (for interview as well as documents for medical appointment). You don't want a looming appointment if you hit a hiccup and won't have what you need for the appointment. 
  3. Book your medical date by calling the clinic. 020 7486 7822. 
  4. Book the courier, pay, and pick an interview date all at the same time on https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-gb/iv. Select “I have received a letter from the consular section with instructions to register or schedule a K visa appointment”. Leave 10-14 days between medical and interview for best results.
  5. Attend your medical.
  6. Attend your interview.

 

Gather documents step is important. See lists:

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-bring.htm

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

Medical clinic takes your new case number (LNDXXXXXXXXX) verbally when you call to pick an appointment. They will want to see documentation of that number (NVC email or embassy letter) when you attend the appointment. 

 

That documentation of NVC email (or the letter of instruction from the embassy) are not needed for anything else except showing at the clinic. Not needed or shown at interview. 

 

The London embassy instructions on the website changed and are weirdly confusing.

 

I would suggest:

  1. Submit DS-160.
  2. Gather documents. (for interview as well as documents for medical appointment). You don't want a looming appointment if you hit a hiccup and won't have what you need for the appointment. 
  3. Book your medical date by calling the clinic. 020 7486 7822. 
  4. Book the courier, pay, and pick an interview date all at the same time on https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-gb/iv. Select “I have received a letter from the consular section with instructions to register or schedule a K visa appointment”. Leave 10-14 days between medical and interview for best results.
  5. Attend your medical.
  6. Attend your interview.

 

Gather documents step is important. See lists:

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-bring.htm

 

Thankyou so much for your help and guidance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...