Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there! I am about to send my DS-160 and I have a question. I finish my 7th and 8th grade in one year instead of two in a program called EJA (Educação para Jovens e Adultos / Youth and Adult Education) in Brazil. Basically is a program to help people who left school to get back with their lives, very similar to GED in US. I finish high school this way also. But as far as I know, GED you don't have to study for a year to make the test, and you get a diploma as good as high school diploma. I have my high school diploma saying I finish my high school under the EJA program. What should I put in course of study since I need to put this in English? Adult Education Program? GED even if it's different in Brazil and US?

 

Thank you all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Explain your schooling in an attached sheet , Additional Information.  Supplement with appropriate documentation as necessary. Be sure to sign and date any attached sheets in the manner proscribed in the form instructions. You may have to bring that information with you to the interview if electronic attachment is not available.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

 

 

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answer.

It's a K1 Visa, we can't send documents to the Rio de Janeiro embassy or upload them. :(

 

I will bring my high school diploma with me to the interview. I just need to figure out what to put in course of study. Do you think Youth/Adult Education Program works?

 

Thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bring the original and a good photocopy. Hopefully leaving the interview with the original, leaving the copy with the CO.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, AF&RB said:

Thank you for your answer.

It's a K1 Visa, we can't send documents to the Rio de Janeiro embassy or upload them. :(

 

I will bring my high school diploma with me to the interview. I just need to figure out what to put in course of study. Do you think Youth/Adult Education Program works?

 

Thank you very much!

If that is what they call it in your country then it's fine to use that as the answer. I'd follow what @Pitaya had given you in their first answer for completeness.

 

Good Luck.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...