Jump to content
smp17

Divorce with conditional green card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there

so I came here on marriage-based green card with the 2-year conditional.  As a married couple, our intentions were genuine as was our marriage and, at the time, love.  Within 6 months however, my wife cheated and I filed divorce.  I have to file for the 10-year renewable in March 2020, and I plan to be totally open and honest of course.  I have read mixed things however on whether or not I have to contact USCIS before then to declare the divorce or just simply file as I would in March with all the evidence of divorce and explanation.  If I get an interview I will happily and truthfully share the full story.  Should I be assuming I should be able to get the 10-year renewable? We did not divorce on bad grounds, we did a simple and quick “uncontested” divorce because we already had a settlement agreement and no children. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don’t have to wait on filing if you already have the divorce decree. 

 

If if you have evidence that support your marriage was bona fide then you have nothing to worry about and you don’t have to send letter explaining anything they don’t care why you got divorced just that everything was entered in good faith. 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much!  Throughout our few months of married life in the US, I have the following evidence -
 

  • Apartment lease with both names
  • medical and dental insurance for my wife covered by me 
  • Renters Insurance with both names 
  • Transfers via our bank accounts 
  •  federal and state tax return

Should this suffice? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, smp17 said:

Thanks so much!  Throughout our few months of married life in the US, I have the following evidence -
 

  • Apartment lease with both names
  • medical and dental insurance for my wife covered by me 
  • Renters Insurance with both names 
  • Transfers via our bank accounts 
  •  federal and state tax return

Should this suffice? 

Anything you have with both name of yours on paper still good for filling. I have bank, car title, apt lease, car insurance, bills. That's all i have when i filed waiver i-751

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...