Jump to content
milock

Adjustment os Status for k1 and k2

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i already filed AOS with my k2, but i submitted only ONE affidavit of support, does the k2 need to submit also too ? coz i already put my k2's name on the affidavit of support that i sunbmitted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, milock said:

i already filed AOS with my k2, but i submitted only ONE affidavit of support, does the k2 need to submit also too ? coz i already put my k2's name on the affidavit of support that i sunbmitted

Think so, we successfully followed the VJ K2 AOS Tip Guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips/. Hopefully you will  get an easily fixable RFEhttps://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-1067/0-0-0-1318.html .

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh when i checked the link and its says that no need or does not required as long as the k2 listed on the k1's section, and i put my k2's name there 😊, thank you for the info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But you included a copy of the K1's  I-864 with the K2's paperwork, correct? I was a bit confused by your initial posting.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that you misunderstood what I was asking and as stated in the VJ K2 Tip Guide:

Quote

I-864 - Affidavit of Support: K-2's don't require their own separate I-864 with supporting documents (tax returns, etc). Make sure they are listed in section 9 of the K-1's I-864, and provide a photocopy of the K-1's I-864 with the K2's paperwork. You don't need to include copies of the supporting documents with the K-2's paperwork.

What I was asking is if you did as described in the bolded type above.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS family K1/K3, from K1 P&P - The OP is past the K1and is starting the AOS process.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...