Jump to content
vig.ie

Adding Joint Sponsor after NVC approval

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

NVC 'documentarily approved' the I-864 and has sent it to the Mumbai consulate for interview. However there was a note that the consulate officer would decide regarding the income requirement since I was a student the previous year and they suggested adding a joint sponsor.

 

Since it has already been sent to the consulate, should I add/upload the joint sponsor documents through the NVC site, or just take them to the interview? I am concerned that adding a joint sponsor through the website now might somehow regress the process.

 

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, vig.ie said:

NVC 'documentarily approved' the I-864 and has sent it to the Mumbai consulate for interview. However there was a note that the consulate officer would decide regarding the income requirement since I was a student the previous year and they suggested adding a joint sponsor.

 

Since it has already been sent to the consulate, should I add/upload the joint sponsor documents through the NVC site, or just take them to the interview? I am concerned that adding a joint sponsor through the website now might somehow regress the process.

 

Thanks in advance.

Interview.   Uploading to NVC will cause a delay in your interview 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take it to the interview. The NVC has no authority to decide anything. The CO at the interview makes the decision. Technically your application for a visa is not made until you appear at the interview in person. At that time, you can submit a new I-864 with new info if you want to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I might've made a mistake then. I added my father as a joint sponsor, but wanted to confirm with you guys before submitting the form and supporting documents. As you can see I didn't hit submit yet but he's on there now. 

 

At this point, would it be better to continue and complete the submission or leave it alone?

 

Capture.JPG

Edited by vig.ie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, vig.ie said:

I might've made a mistake then. I added my father as a joint sponsor, but wanted to confirm with you guys before submitting the form and supporting documents. As you can see I didn't hit submit yet but he's on there now. 

 

What would be the best course of action at this point? 

 

Capture.JPG

If you submit to NVC you are automatically delaying the interview by about 1 to 2 months because they will need to document qualify again 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

If you submit to NVC you are automatically delaying the interview by about 1 to 2 months because they will need to document qualify again 

Have I already caused a delay by adding him? Meaning will it sit in limbo if I don't complete the submission now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...