Jump to content
Khevinox

i-864 Requirements

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok so last year 2018 my income was low due that i starter a new job by the end of the year. 

2017 income taxes i did not file because i didn't earn any money ( out of the country ) i wrote an explanation letter for this.

now should i really add a joint sponsor? i have enough income and proof supporting this is my most recent paystub & employee letter.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Khevinox said:

ok so last year 2018 my income was low due that i starter a new job by the end of the year. 

2017 income taxes i did not file because i didn't earn any money ( out of the country ) i wrote an explanation letter for this.

now should i really add a joint sponsor? i have enough income and proof supporting this is my most recent paystub & employee letter.

 

Current income is the primary factor .. but IO makes their decision on circumstances as a whole.  You can  line up a joint sponsor do you don’t delay if needed .. or you can wait until the decision at the interview .. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

Current income is the primary factor .. but IO makes their decision on circumstances as a whole.  You can  line up a joint sponsor do you don’t delay if needed .. or you can wait until the decision at the interview .. 

 

ok, i just wanted to avoid the extra paper work, but i guess i'll play it safe 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...