Jump to content
physicistwannabe

From Legal Entry to DACA to i130 to i485

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

   Hello! Firstly, thank you for reading and for any help or advice that you can provide, its all greatly appreciated. I entered the US and was issued an i94 back in 2000 at the age of 5. I was enrolled in DACA coming out of high school in 2013 and started dating my then girlfriend in 2014 of which i first met in high school. We get married at the end of 2016 and file our I-130 immediately. In June of the next year we receive our notice stating that our I-130 is approved and are ready to file the I-485. For those thinking we should've filed concurrently back in 2016 at the time I was way less aware of what I could and could not do and so out of what we thought was being safe, filed I-130 by itself. At the same time I had also just renewed my DACA so we put the I-485 aside in our minds to just enjoy our life together which leads us to our current situation.

    At the beginning of September we found an immigration lawyer to help us with the I-485 (I've been stressed looking up everything and when I found this community I realized perhaps we could have done it ourselves, whoops) and sent it out, its received Sept 12, we get our notification for biometrics appt 2 weeks later, and I just had my appt 2 days ago on Oct 1st with my filing status set to Fingerprint Review is Completed a day later. My questions are:

 

a) Are there any problems with having done the I-130 2 years before we file for the i-485?

b) At my biometrics appt they took my picture and just took my fingerprints from 2 fingers on one hand instead of multiple from both hands from my DACA appts, is that anything to worry about?

c) What can I be doing right now to prepare for what's to come?

d) My wife and me were long distance for a few years so I have photos of my flying out to her school in Oregon, she finished school a few years ago and we've been living together for a year now (we are Texas based) and are a real couple yet I'm still worried about coming off nervous at an interview, any advice?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, physicistwannabe said:

   Hello! Firstly, thank you for reading and for any help or advice that you can provide, its all greatly appreciated. I entered the US and was issued an i94 back in 2000 at the age of 5. I was enrolled in DACA coming out of high school in 2013 and started dating my then girlfriend in 2014 of which i first met in high school. We get married at the end of 2016 and file our I-130 immediately. In June of the next year we receive our notice stating that our I-130 is approved and are ready to file the I-485. For those thinking we should've filed concurrently back in 2016 at the time I was way less aware of what I could and could not do and so out of what we thought was being safe, filed I-130 by itself. At the same time I had also just renewed my DACA so we put the I-485 aside in our minds to just enjoy our life together which leads us to our current situation.

    At the beginning of September we found an immigration lawyer to help us with the I-485 (I've been stressed looking up everything and when I found this community I realized perhaps we could have done it ourselves, whoops) and sent it out, its received Sept 12, we get our notification for biometrics appt 2 weeks later, and I just had my appt 2 days ago on Oct 1st with my filing status set to Fingerprint Review is Completed a day later. My questions are:

 

a) Are there any problems with having done the I-130 2 years before we file for the i-485?

Not that I am aware of.

29 minutes ago, physicistwannabe said:

b) At my biometrics appt they took my picture and just took my fingerprints from 2 fingers on one hand instead of multiple from both hands from my DACA appts, is that anything to worry about?

I would not think so, I was never in any of my wife's biometric appointments, but I figure they know what they are doing.

29 minutes ago, physicistwannabe said:

c) What can I be doing right now to prepare for what's to come?

You will have an interview as I believe all AOSs get them now.  Make sure you have a copy of you complete I130 and I485 packages that were submitted.  Also, create a file of other information showing a bonafide marriage that you did not submit with the I485.  If you have your interview after filing taxes for 2019 (after April 2020) then take a copy of your latest to the interview.

29 minutes ago, physicistwannabe said:

d) My wife and me were long distance for a few years so I have photos of my flying out to her school in Oregon, she finished school a few years ago and we've been living together for a year now (we are Texas based) and are a real couple yet I'm still worried about coming off nervous at an interview, any advice?

 

Relax :) You may be able to find sample interviews on YouTube, maybe review those to help you prepare.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...