Jump to content
rachelann

I-864 Concerns

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Getting married TOMORROW! (YAY!) As residents of Virginia, it is our understanding that we can hand deliver the signed marriage license to the court on Monday to be certified right away. Assuming that is accurate, we are trying to submit our AOS petition by the end of next week so as to get it in before the Oct. 15th changes. That means there's now a scramble and panic to sort out everything we foolishly thought we had a handle on already (as the story always goes). I have some concerns about the 864 in particular and would like to avoid RFE, so I'll lay them out here in the hopes of receiving some insight from you all.

 

I am the USC intending to sponsor my soon-to-be wife. It is just the two of us in our home. I have a full-time salary job wherein I currently make $52,750. However, the process of me getting to this salary has been via multiple promotions since my hiring in 2016. My fear is that my input answers for previous tax years will not reflect sufficient amounts to show my eligibility as the sole sponsor. I am, of course, including a letter from my employer indicating my current salary + pay stubs, but I did not start making my current amount until this summer. 

 

Do I need to worry about this? Should we be finding a cosponsor just in case, or should my evidence suffice? And will that change if something prevents us from submitting before Oct. 15?

 

Much anxiety, much worry. Thanks in advance for any and all guidance you wizards can provide regarding this matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on your upcoming marriage!

We went the I-130 route, but the requirements are roughly the same. I do not believe your past income levels in tax transcripts should be an issue. They are interested in current income levels. Including your employment letter stating current salary as well as 6 months of recent pay stubs should be sufficient to show current income. The tax transcripts should definitely still be included. I included the accompanying W2s as well. I would certainly see what others have to say as well, but I think your are in good shape to use the I-864EZ.


CR-1 Visa
Marriage: 02 May 2018

I-130 Sent: 02 Jun 2018

I-130 NOA1: 06 Jun 2018
I-130 RFE: 03 Jan 2019

I-130 RFE Sent: 22 Jan 2019

I-130 NOA2: 31 Jan 2019
NVC Received: 19 Feb 2019
Pay AOS Bill: 25 Mar 2019
Pay IV Bill : 25 Mar 2019
Send AOS Package: 28 Mar 2019
Send IV Package: 31 Mar 2019
Case Completed at NVC: 11 Apr 2019
Interview Date: 28 May 2019
Visa Approved: 28 May 2019
Visa Received: 04 Jun 2019

Pay USCIS Immigrant Fee: 04 Jun 2019
US Entry: 25 Jun 2019
SSN Card Received: 14 Sep 2019

OS115A Green Card Received: 04 Oct 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, K1visaHopeful said:

A K1 can only use an I864 as a US Sponsoring spouse. I864ez is for I130 filers.

Thank you for that clarification! The supporting documentation should be roughly the same, but yes, please use the correct form for your case. :oops:


CR-1 Visa
Marriage: 02 May 2018

I-130 Sent: 02 Jun 2018

I-130 NOA1: 06 Jun 2018
I-130 RFE: 03 Jan 2019

I-130 RFE Sent: 22 Jan 2019

I-130 NOA2: 31 Jan 2019
NVC Received: 19 Feb 2019
Pay AOS Bill: 25 Mar 2019
Pay IV Bill : 25 Mar 2019
Send AOS Package: 28 Mar 2019
Send IV Package: 31 Mar 2019
Case Completed at NVC: 11 Apr 2019
Interview Date: 28 May 2019
Visa Approved: 28 May 2019
Visa Received: 04 Jun 2019

Pay USCIS Immigrant Fee: 04 Jun 2019
US Entry: 25 Jun 2019
SSN Card Received: 14 Sep 2019

OS115A Green Card Received: 04 Oct 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...