Jump to content
eabrophy

I-129F Questions on what constitudes "residency" when listing my residences for the past 5 years.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

 

I am a petitioner filing for a K-1 Visa. In Part 1, Question 9 of the I-129F form, it asks you to list your address history for the past 5 years.

 

I've done a lot of moving around in the past few years and not sure what actually merits a change in address that I should list on the application. I lived two years at an apartment in my home city, then moved back into my parents house for a month, then backpacked through Central America for 10 months, then moved back into my parents house for 8 months, and then moved to Argentina where I've been for the past year and a half. In that time, I have continued to list my parents house as my permanent residency for purposes of voting, receiving mail, paying taxes, etc. However, last year I did apply for the Foreign Earned Income Exclusion on my taxes and listed Argentina as my "de facto" residency.

 

I'm leaning towards listing the home city apartment, my parents house, and then the two main residencies I've had while living in Argentina (as these have been more permanent living situations vs. constantly traveling), but I don't want to accidentally leave anything off. 

 

This comes up  again on Question 50 where it asks you to list all US states and foreign countries where you have resided. I went to college in FL, but again, continued to have my permanent address and legal residency in Colorado, and while I've been here in Argentina for 2 years, I am not a legal resident of Argentina.

 

Any suggestions for how to fill this part out? Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Personally I listed all places (including college residence and study abroad programs) as separate entries and locales. If it was a short vacation of say 3 weeks or less or where I was moving constantly from place to place, I did not list it.

 

Of course that entailed a relatively complicated listing of places but it was thorough. The CO complimented us on our good documentation but I don't know if that portion of our application was in his mind when he said that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legal or not you need to list all the countries you've been living because I don't know for the K1 petitioner they will ask you to present the Police Certificate, but probably they will look in your passport that you've been in Argentina for a long time.

 

You can send a email to the Embassy en Buenos Aires, they answer super fast. (We are here too).

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...