Jump to content
Mrs Dudley

Just to be clear

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Day

 

Thanks to this community I prepared my I-130 with my husband and we are now approved. We requested DCF.

 

So I did some more research in the guide section and want to confirm a few things:

 

1. Wait 30 days or 6 weeks minimum for NVC to receive case file from USCIS . How will I know when they have received it ? We haven't been getting emails just post letter which there is a lag in time when we receive mail.

 

2. How long does it stay with NVC because from here my case needs to get to the consular in my country ? 

 

3. Would you suggest creating an online account to get notified ?

 

4. In the meantime what other DCF upcoming documents should we get familiar with or prepare. So far we have gone over i-864 for sponsor and DS 260.

 

I wish I could get and estimate of days until interview on VJ like we did for NOA

 

Thank you in advance.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Mrs Dudley said:

Good Day

 

Thanks to this community I prepared my I-130 with my husband and we are now approved. We requested DCF.

 

So I did some more research in the guide section and want to confirm a few things:

 

1. Wait 30 days or 6 weeks minimum for NVC to receive case file from USCIS . How will I know when they have received it ? We haven't been getting emails just post letter which there is a lag in time when we receive mail.

 

2. How long does it stay with NVC because from here my case needs to get to the consular in my country ? 

 

3. Would you suggest creating an online account to get notified ?

 

4. In the meantime what other DCF upcoming documents should we get familiar with or prepare. So far we have gone over i-864 for sponsor and DS 260.

 

I wish I could get and estimate of days until interview on VJ like we did for NOA

 

Thank you in advance.

 

 

 

I'm confused.  Did you do DCF or stateside filing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Mrs Dudley said:

Good Day

 

Thanks to this community I prepared my I-130 with my husband and we are now approved. We requested DCF.

 

So I did some more research in the guide section and want to confirm a few things:

 

1. Wait 30 days or 6 weeks minimum for NVC to receive case file from USCIS . How will I know when they have received it ? We haven't been getting emails just post letter which there is a lag in time when we receive mail.

 

2. How long does it stay with NVC because from here my case needs to get to the consular in my country ? 

 

3. Would you suggest creating an online account to get notified ?

 

4. In the meantime what other DCF upcoming documents should we get familiar with or prepare. So far we have gone over i-864 for sponsor and DS 260.

 

I wish I could get and estimate of days until interview on VJ like we did for NOA

 

Thank you in advance.

 

 

 

How does someone request DCF?  

 

It's pretty apparent you are confused 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

How does someone request DCF?  

 

It's pretty apparent you are confused 

It is possible I may be confused hence seeking clarity, we have never gone through this process before all new.

 

What I meant was, there are 2 routes: 1. Stay in the US and Adjust status or 2. Select to have case processed at the consulate in the beneficiary's country 

 

We selected Option 2 as I am not living in the US. Case has been approved. All my questions refer to the consular process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Mrs Dudley said:

The letter does read "as per your request"

DCF  means you filed your petition DIRECTLY with the consulate abroad or via a USCIS international field office.   If you submitted the petition stateside,  that is not DCF but normal consular process 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

DCF  means you filed your petition DIRECTLY with the consulate abroad or via a USCIS international field office.   If you submitted the petition stateside,  that is not DCF but normal consular process 

Thank you this is now clear 

 

We did what you call "stateside" at a lock box address. So I will refer to it as Consular Filing  Thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Mrs Dudley said:

Thank you this is now clear 

 

We did what you call "stateside" at a lock box address. So I will refer to it as Consular Filing  Thank you. 

 

Edited by Jorgedig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Mrs Dudley said:

Good Day

 

Thanks to this community I prepared my I-130 with my husband and we are now approved. We requested DCF.

 

So I did some more research in the guide section and want to confirm a few things:

 

1. Wait 30 days or 6 weeks minimum for NVC to receive case file from USCIS . How will I know when they have received it ? We haven't been getting emails just post letter which there is a lag in time when we receive mail.

 

2. How long does it stay with NVC because from here my case needs to get to the consular in my country ? 

 

3. Would you suggest creating an online account to get notified ?

 

4. In the meantime what other DCF upcoming documents should we get familiar with or prepare. So far we have gone over i-864 for sponsor and DS 260.

 

I wish I could get and estimate of days until interview on VJ like we did for NOA

 

Thank you in advance.

 

 

 

1.  Yes, time from petition approval to receiving NVC case number is 6 to 8 weeks.  You will receive the NVC case number via email.

2.  Once you get the NVC case number you can go to the CEAC website (instructions with the NVC case number email), where you will pay fees, upload your civil documents, financial documents, I-864, and complete the DS-260 online, any additional documents to show a bona fide relationship.  Once all of this has been done, expect about a 3 week wait for NVC to review everything and approve the documents.  After approval there is another wait of 3 to 4 weeks, then you will receive another email with the interview date at the consulate abroad.

3.  I assume that you already sent them your email addresses so that is how you will both get notified.

4.  Visit the NVC website to review the documents you will need to upload via the CEAC website and how to scan files the way they want them.

 

Overall time from petition approval to interview abroad is 3 to 4 months if you have no delays or problems uploading documents correctly.

 

Good luck!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...