Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all i would like to know with re-filing  do I have to show 5 years of a relationship (I sent the first time but for #3 people that was a bit much) with my husband or can I just start from engagement 3/2018 wedding 11/2018 and summer trip 6/2019? Also I would my forms go back to the same service center? I been looking for days in the search some come close to what i am asking but the years are way way back. I am sure things have changed since then. TIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, Justus Forever said:

Hello all i would like to know with re-filing  do I have to show 5 years of a relationship (I sent the first time but for #3 people that was a bit much) with my husband or can I just start from engagement 3/2018 wedding 11/2018 and summer trip 6/2019? Also I would my forms go back to the same service center? I been looking for days in the search some come close to what i am asking but the years are way way back. I am sure things have changed since then. TIA

You can include whatever you want but it would be best to show pictures and visits from throughout the whole relationship so USCIS can actually see how far back your relationship and visits go. Service center is practically random. The lockbox will decide where to sent the petition


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last time i sent chats and everything but I don't have those from 2014 any more some i do. I have plenty of pics from those three trips. I just wanted to know was it a certain time that I had to start from. Everything was ok except they didn't except my national archive attestation in place of my marriage cert not being ready and by the time i got an answer from someone it was to late to appeal. i just didn't want to send go back to 2014 with 10 trips of proof up until 2016 and 5 trips of proof for 2017-2018. Thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Justus Forever said:

Last time i sent chats and everything but I don't have those from 2014 any more some i do. I have plenty of pics from those three trips. I just wanted to know was it a certain time that I had to start from. Everything was ok except they didn't except my national archive attestation in place of my marriage cert not being ready and by the time i got an answer from someone it was to late to appeal. i just didn't want to send go back to 2014 with 10 trips of proof up until 2016 and 5 trips of proof for 2017-2018. Thank you so much

I would include at least pictures of trips dating back to the start of your relationships. Chat logs I'm sure would be fine to just include recent ones. You don't have to flood it with pictures, just a few from each trip is fine, but they'll more than likely want to see at least some kind of evidence from all the trips from throughout your relationship. It also makes your case stronger to show you've had lots of visits through a long period of years rather than only including engagement upwards (since that also might make them think you got engaged on the first visit and not show them evidence of your relationship before that). Like I said you don't have to include a ton of photos from every visit but I would recommend including at least a few from every visit


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you i will down size it thank you. i still have some saved on my computer but i just didn't want to included what i couldn't provide at this time since I mailed my papers in january i took the book to my husband when i went in june this year. my denial didn't come until july

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...