Jump to content
Edward Becnel

Use K1 Alien Registration Number for K2 on I-485?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filling out the I-485 AOS for my new wife (the primary K-1 visa beneficiary) and her son (the K-2 visa beneficiary). The mother's alien registration number was hand-written by immigration at the port of entry on the visa page of the son's passport, so should I use this alien registration number for the son or should I leave this blank on the I-485? I have seen other related questions here on VisaJourney.com in which the answers mentioned that the A-number for the K-2 visa holder will be issued after the AOS is completed, so I am guessing that I should leave this blank. I am asking only because it is hand-written on the son's visa.

Edited by Edward Becnel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Edward Becnel said:

I am filling out the I-485 AOS for my new wife (the primary K-1 visa beneficiary) and her son (the K-2 visa beneficiary). The mother's alien registration number was hand-written by immigration at the port of entry on the visa page of the son's passport, so should I use this alien registration number for the son or should I leave this blank on the I-485? I have seen other related questions here on VisaJourney.com in which the answers mentioned that the A-number for the K-2 visa holder will be issued after the AOS is completed, so I am guessing that I should leave this blank. I am asking only because it is hand-written on the son's visa.

K2 does not yet have an A number 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should notice your K2 stepson's Alien # (A#) on his Form I-797 NOA1, Receipt for AOS filing.  Not a good idea to use your wife's A#, since it isn't his number. USCIS knows that the K2's A # shouldn't be on the initial I-485 application, they haven't issued one to him yet.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Pitaya said:

You should notice your K2 stepson's Alien # (A#) on his Form I-797 NOA1, Receipt for AOS filing.  Not a good idea to use your wife's A#, since it isn't his number. USCIS knows that the K2's A # shouldn't be on the initial I-485 application, they haven't issued one to him yet.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Thank you for the clarification. I will leave the A# blank on his AOS filing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Edward Becnel said:

Thank you for the clarification. I will leave the A# blank on his AOS filing.

Did you concurrently apply for EAD/AP for your wife and stepson? Concurrent filing for the spouse is an easy one to justify. However, one way for the stepson to get his SSN is to have a EAD. Likely quicker than waiting for his 2-yr conditional GC.

 

Just a thought from someone that has already been down that rabbit hole in our immigration journey....

 

:time:It helps everyone that uses the forum.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Pitaya said:

Did you concurrently apply for EAD/AP for your wife and stepson? Concurrent filing for the spouse is an easy one to justify. However, one way for the stepson to get his SSN is to have a EAD. Likely quicker than waiting for his 2-yr conditional GC.

 

Just a thought from someone that has already been down that rabbit hole in our immigration journey....

No, I haven't done that yet, but I will, thanks to your suggestion!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the AOS/EAD/AP are filed concurrently, the application fees for the EAD/AP are waived. When compared to the AOS, they are easy to fill out. Use the VJ filled out example forms for guidance.

 

Refer to the Special Instruction tab on this USCIS link for details: https://www.uscis.gov/i-485


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...