Jump to content
bacondreamer

Applying I-130 for both parents

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

Now that my wife is officially a US Citizen, we're now on the next step to apply permanent residency for her parents.  However after going through the new I-130 (it has changed since I filed for my wife), I'm a little confused on does both of her parents need to have separate I-130 filed?  I'm assuming it's still necessary to list the other in their respective I-130 form?  Also, when filling out I-864, when counting household size, do I have to count both of them in each of their I-864 form?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each gets an I-130 petition and each gets an I-864.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, bacondreamer said:

does both of her parents need to have separate I-130 filed?

Yes, separate I-130. Everything can be sent in together, though.

13 minutes ago, bacondreamer said:

Also, when filling out I-864, when counting household size, do I have to count both of them in each of their I-864 form?

Separate I-864 forms. On each I-864 form just count the 1 parent; not both.

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...