Jump to content
barbeerph

I-130 Questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife came here from Philippines on K-1 visa in 2016. Her conditional green card was set to expire 10/19, but we applied for Removal of Conditions and CGC has been extended for 18 months from Expiration on GC. She has 2 unmarried daughters in philippines, 25yo and 27yo. The eldest daughter has a 6yo daughter and the youngest daughter is pregnant and expecting in November. Neither daughter is married.

1st question. Is it ok to submit I-130's for her 2 daughters without having conditions removed yet?

2nd question. Since her youngest daughter is expecting in november, do we need to wait until she gives birth and gets birth certificate for newborn before submitting I-130?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Your wife can file for i130s for her daughters ASAP. Birth certificate of kids of her daughter’s aren’t required for i130 so no need to wait until her daughter gives birth. 

 

I hope you are aware that it’s around 11 years wait for her daughters and their kids to immigrate and they have to remain unmarried. If they marry it’s a lot more years of wait. 

 

 

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***I hope you are aware that it’s around 11 years wait for her daughters and their kids to immigrate and they have to remain unmarried. If they marry it’s a lot more years of wait. ***

 

Yes. Unfortunately We are aware of the wait and that they must remain unmarried. And her daughters are aware of it also. Its sad the wait it is so long while so many are circumventing the legal channels. 

 

Thank you for your help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...