Jump to content
Sandford010

What do I need to fill in on I-693?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I entered the country on a K1 visa.  Had my medical done in London less than 12 months ago and was told I didn't need any shots.  I am confused as to what I need to do with form I-693.  Do i need to include it in my packet?  If so, what do I need to fill in?  I've looked at other posts but couldn't find if I need to submit the form or just the 3025 form that was given to me at the medical.  Any help would be appreciated, thanks.


Met Online  (Plenty of fish)- 07/29/2014

Met in person (America) - 08/30/15 - 09/11/15                                 Met in person (America) - 02/15/16 - 02/23/16

Met in person (America) - 05/08/16 - 05/21/16                                 Met in person (Scotland) - 09/26/16 - 10/10/16

Met in person (America)  - 03/22/17 - 03/29/17                                Met in Person (America) - 10/27/17 - 01/13/18

Met in Person (Scotland) - 06/06/18 - 07/19/18

Engaged - 06/18/18 - During a trip to Scotland

I-129F Filed - 07/26/18                                                                          NOA1 - 08/01/18

NOA2 - 01/03/19 (155 days after NOA1)                                           NVC Case number assigned - 01/17/19

NVC case sent to embassy - 02/05/19                                              Embassy received - 02/08/19

Packet 3 received - 02/14/19                                                               Medical - 03/21/19

Interview at London Embassy - 04/11/19                                          Visa issued - 04/15/19

Visa and passport received -  04/17/19                                             Entered the U.S (Indianapolis Airport) - 05/19/19

Married - 07/12/2019 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your DS-3025 was marked complete and you file within 1 year of the medical, then no I-693 is required. A copy of the DS-3025 should be provided (a copy should have been in the packet, but USCIS loses stuff).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

If your DS-3025 was marked complete and you file within 1 year of the medical, then no I-693 is required. A copy of the DS-3025 should be provided (a copy should have been in the packet, but USCIS loses stuff).

Thank you, that's what I thought but just wanted to make sure!


Met Online  (Plenty of fish)- 07/29/2014

Met in person (America) - 08/30/15 - 09/11/15                                 Met in person (America) - 02/15/16 - 02/23/16

Met in person (America) - 05/08/16 - 05/21/16                                 Met in person (Scotland) - 09/26/16 - 10/10/16

Met in person (America)  - 03/22/17 - 03/29/17                                Met in Person (America) - 10/27/17 - 01/13/18

Met in Person (Scotland) - 06/06/18 - 07/19/18

Engaged - 06/18/18 - During a trip to Scotland

I-129F Filed - 07/26/18                                                                          NOA1 - 08/01/18

NOA2 - 01/03/19 (155 days after NOA1)                                           NVC Case number assigned - 01/17/19

NVC case sent to embassy - 02/05/19                                              Embassy received - 02/08/19

Packet 3 received - 02/14/19                                                               Medical - 03/21/19

Interview at London Embassy - 04/11/19                                          Visa issued - 04/15/19

Visa and passport received -  04/17/19                                             Entered the U.S (Indianapolis Airport) - 05/19/19

Married - 07/12/2019 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is an excellent pinned thread easily located at the top of the this forum, with over 40, 000 views that speaks about the two medical forms, 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...