Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ponty

EVEN WITH THIS, can I file N400 application 90 days earlier than the 5 year anniversary?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I saw in the Eligibility worksheet the following in which my spouse DOESN'T meet the 3rd criteria, can I still apply for N400 90 days earlier than the 5 year anniversary?

 

image.thumb.png.d62bb2af45e5e4562a29efae885940fe.png

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

No. It says right there in the screenshot - if answer is no, you can’t apply. This is if you’re trying for naturalization if you’re married to a USC who brought you in on cr-1 / ir-1 visa. 

 

If you got a green card on another basis then this condition wouldn’t apply to you. 

Edited by milimelo
Expanded.

Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

That portion of the worksheet does not clearly.distinguish between either eligibility for 3-yr marriage- or 5-yr since resident based-applic. NO to 3-yr but YES as of 8/20/19 if your 5th yr anniversary as permanent resident is 11/18/2019 and earlier (N-400 early file calculator), assuming of course you meet all other requirements.

 

Clearer if you use these two:

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/Citizenship & Naturalization Based Resources/A Guide to Naturalization/PDFs/M-480.pdf

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/article/chapter4.pdf

Edited by xyz12345

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your replies...I now checked from this official USCIS link https://www.uscis.gov/forms/uscis-early-filing-calculator where it says in the first line "The information in this part ONLY relates to your time as a permanent resident if you file under Section 319(a) and 316(a) of the INA"

 Section 319(a) is if I file as a wife to my husband, in which case the 90-day rule can't be applied in this case because of the above reason I mentioned in my earlier post above.

Section 316(a) is if I file as a permanent resident myself based upon the 5 years anniversary (slated for 12/24/2019), in that case the 90-day early filing can be applied.

 

Thank you all again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...