Jump to content
JayceC

When to submit and what to do with form i-693

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Filling out AOS with my fiancee

I read that it might be better for us to wait to submit the medical form (693) until later, I also read that she doesn't need to have another medical exam because she had one less than a year ago in her home country. Is that the best thing to do?

Do I need to touch the 693 form at all because she had the medical less than a year ago? Or will I need to wait and see if her interview is going to be on a date that is more than a year from her last medical examination? 

Kinda confused, and maybe these questions don't make a lot of sense.. but hopefully you get what I am trying to say

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JayceC said:

Filling out AOS with my fiancee

I read that it might be better for us to wait to submit the medical form (693) until later, I also read that she doesn't need to have another medical exam because she had one less than a year ago in her home country. Is that the best thing to do?

Do I need to touch the 693 form at all because she had the medical less than a year ago? Or will I need to wait and see if her interview is going to be on a date that is more than a year from her last medical examination? 

Kinda confused, and maybe these questions don't make a lot of sense.. but hopefully you get what I am trying to say

If your fiancé came in with k1 her medical records should be in file.

if you’re filing for aos within the year of the medical then you won’t need one.

 

you should include a copy of her DS-3025 which is her vaccination records. If she completed these vaccines she won’t be needing another form. It shows at the bottom of the form which should be checked as the applicant completed her vaccines.


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...