Jump to content
man1234

Request for additional information

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
 
Hi , I received note , and I have some questions 1- what this means ( note we hired lawyer )? Is that missing documents from our side ?
 
 2- how long it take to hear back from them after we submit the additional information.? 
 
On August 13, 2019, we sent a request for initial evidence for your Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, Receipt Number ************. The request for evidence explains what we need from you. We will not take action on your case until we receive the evidence or the deadline to submit it expires. Please follow the instructions in the request for evidence. If you do not receive your request for evidence by August 28, 2019, please go to www.uscis.gov/e-request to request a copy of the notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.”
Edited by Ontarkie
Removed personal information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your lawyer will have received something from them in the mail. Time is running out. You need to get the additional documents to them by August 28 or you risk your petition being denied. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, JFH said:

Your lawyer will have received something from them in the mail. Time is running out. You need to get the additional documents to them by August 28 or you risk your petition being denied. 

The way I read it just means that they should request an official letter if they don't receive one by August 28, not that that's their deadline, no? But yes OP your lawyer will receive a letter stating what USCIS needs from you and you will have to respond to them with what they request before the deadline stated on the letter


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...