Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone

Dunno if this came up anywhere before, but I would be happy to hear your comments/suggestions about this topic.

Got my SSN back in 1992 in Hartford CT, when I was attending the college. After a loooong time, I realized that my SSN card doesnt have any remarks or restriction on the face.

 

So here are my questions:

1) Does this mean that I have an "Unrestricted SSN" ?

2) Can I apply to a job in U.S without needing a work visa sponsorship?

3) I currently have a U.S tourist visa good for 10 years, can I just come in and start working for a company / or start my own company in U.S?

4) Can I come in with that Tourist visa and apply for permanent residency?

 

Thank you all in advance 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, p-ana said:

You can not enter the country with a tourist visa when your intention is not to visit.

you can not work unless you have authorization to do it, having only ssn doesn’t grant you authorization.

research work visas.

Thanks for the reply @p-ana 

With the unrestircted SSN, can I apply for a job located in U.S via online jobpost (i.e LinkedIn) and then apply for the working visa in case of getting accepted? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, BP1971 said:

Thanks for the reply @p-ana 

With the unrestircted SSN, can I apply for a job located in U.S via online jobpost (i.e LinkedIn) and then apply for the working visa in case of getting accepted? 

You can apply for jobs as much as you want but they usually ask you f you’re authorized to work, which you are not 

 

please research work visas. You don’t apply for them, it’s the company hiring you that will do that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, p-ana said:

You can apply for jobs as much as you want but they usually ask you f you’re authorized to work, which you are not 

 

please research work visas. You don’t apply for them, it’s the company hiring you that will do that

All well noted....thank you for all the insight you provided me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...