Jump to content
LaniLin

I-864 and I-864a joint tax return

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi, I (petitioner) am using my mom as a joint sponsor for my husband (intending immigrant). She is filing the I-864 and her husband (household member) is filing the I-864a. My question is - if the i-864 sponsor and the i-864a household member have a joint tax return can you just submit 1 copy? Their return is a very large amount of pages and to include 2 copies of the same document seems silly.

Edited by LaniLin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One copy is what is required for the joint tax return. Even tax return transcript is very long??


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, arken said:

One copy is what is required for the joint tax return. Even tax return transcript is very long??

They didn't order a transcript, but made us a copy of their copy they were given for their records by the person that prepares their taxes.  Seems there are a lot of additional forms included due to owning a business and property etc. Looks complicated. Do I only need to include the copy of Form 1040 (which is only 8 pages), even though these other forms were submitted with their federal tax return?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are including a copy of 1040, W2 and all schedules (other forms!!) that were submitted to IRS must be included as well. If tax return transcript, no other docs are required.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, arken said:

If you are including a copy of 1040, W2 and all schedules (other forms!!) that were submitted to IRS must be included as well. If tax return transcript, no other docs are required.

great, thank you! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...