Jump to content
Yanirose

Traveling question on application

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

The part where we have to fill in where we've travelled in the past 5 years, do we also put in the destinations where we were transit in? F.example we went to Bali but we were transit in Hong Kong.. do I put in Hong Kong separate or do I put in Indonesia via Hong Kong?  

 

Thank you in advance!


Patience Is A Virtue - [The Beneficiary]


AOS From K1:
Approved 26th of September 2016
 

ROC:

Approved: 16th August 2019 (July 2018 Filer)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not need to list transit location UNLESS you left the airport i.e. left thru immigration in Hong Kong and went into the city.    


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you went through immigration, you were admitted into the country and you should list it.

If you only transited through the airport, you don't need to list it.

Please note some countries (like the US) have no "transit without immigration" option, so even if you never left the airport you're still considered to have "entered" the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...