Jump to content
kkwgroot

I-485 RFE, request for birt Certificate dont have one adopted from a orphanage

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I applied for I-485 after we got married in the USA on a K1 visa.

Now I get a RFE on my I-485 about my birth certificate, I do not have one I am adopted from South Korea by my dutch parents when I was 2.5. I was in a orphanage. 

I sent in my adoption paper work as I did also for my K1 application only this time I get a RFE on it. 

 

I asked my parents in the Netherlands but there is nothing known about my parents in Korea, I came straight from a Orphanage. Anyone with the same experience ? 

I am getting pretty nervous about all this. I have sent my adoption papers from the Netherlands, officialy translated into English and had a appostille on it by the court from Den Hague.

 

Thank you in advance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, kkwgroot said:

I applied for I-485 after we got married in the USA on a K1 visa.

Now I get a RFE on my I-485 about my birth certificate, I do not have one I am adopted from South Korea by my dutch parents when I was 2.5. I was in a orphanage. 

I sent in my adoption paper work as I did also for my K1 application only this time I get a RFE on it. 

 

I asked my parents in the Netherlands but there is nothing known about my parents in Korea, I came straight from a Orphanage. Anyone with the same experience ? 

I am getting pretty nervous about all this. I have sent my adoption papers from the Netherlands, officialy translated into English and had a appostille on it by the court from Den Hague.

 

Thank you in advance.

 

Typically upon adoption the original BC is sealed and the adoption certificate becomes the BC per se


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...